Latest news
  1. Oceania Athletics Championships 2022 – Mackay, Australia
  2. Continental Tour 2022: Oceania
  3. World Athletics Veteran Pin
  4. Brian Roe – World Athletics Plaque of Merit
  5. Pacific Pride: Tokyo Olympic Wrap Up
  6. Historical Moment for Ashley Moloney; Oceania’s first Decathlon Olympic Medal
  7. Once-in-a-Lifetime Games; Privileged to be a Technical Official 
  8. Flack, Snell, Doubell … Peter Bol?
  9. Dame Valerie Adams: Oceania Athletics’ GOAT
  10. Oceania Identified Athlete from Tuvalu makes Olympic Debut
  11. Oceania Athletics Tokyo2020 Event Previews
  12. Jonah Harris on Track to Create Nauru History
  13. Global Conversation
  14. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  15. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  16. Cook Islands Games
  17. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  18. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  19. McSweyn Area Record
  20. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  21. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  22. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  23. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  24. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  25. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  26. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  27. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  28. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  29. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  30. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  31. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  32. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  33. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  34. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  35. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  36. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  37. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  38. Doha Report: Day 8
  39. Doha Day 7: Report
  40. Doha Report: Day 6
  41. Doha Report: Day 3
  42. Doha – Day Two
  43. Day 1: Competition Begins
  44. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  45. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  46. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  47. Zatopek:10 2022 Preview
  48. Potts Classic 2022 Preview
  49. Vale Gayle Anderson

IAAF World Indoor Championships

IAAF World Indoor Championships

The IAAF Word indoor championships are less than a week away.

With indoor racing a rarity in the pacific, the bi-annual event has been a successful outing for Oceania Athletes in the past.

The previous edition, held in Portland, Untied States in 2016. The highlights from an Oceania perspective, was the Gold Medal performance from Tomas Walsh in the Mens Shot Put.Whilst New Zealand team mates, Valerie Adams claimed her 4th World Indoor medal, claiming the bronze medal. Nick Willis, also claimed bronze in a tight and interesting 1500m race.

10 Federations competed for 1 Area Indoor Record, broken in the Men’s Long Jump by Australian Fabrice Lapierre, to claim a silver medal.3 other National Indoor Records where also achieved. Rodman Teltull ran 6.94 for a Palau Indoor 60m Record, Christina Francisco better the Guam indoor 400m record achieving 1.00.08. Whilst Eliza McCartney in her first senior New Zealand team, broke the Pole Vault National indoor record to finish 5th with a jump of 4.70m.

This edition of the Championships, head to Great Britain, and the city of Birmingham. Oceania will be represented by 12 Federations.

Athletes and Federations:
AUS – Damian Birkenhead – Mens Shot Put
AUS – Ryan Gregson – Mens 1500m
AUS – Nicholas Hough – Mens 60m Hurdles
AUS – Kurtis Marschall – Mens Pole Vault
AUS – Michelle Jenneke – Womens 60m Hurdles
AUS – Nina Kennedy – Womens Pole Vault
AUS – Sally Pearson – Womens 60m Hurdles
COK – Patty Taea – Womens 60m
FIJ – Miriama Senokonoko – Womens 400m
FSM – Alvin Marvin Martin – Mens 60m
NMI – Zarinae Sapong – Womens 60m
NRU – Jonah Harris – Mens 60m
NZL – Tomas Walsh – Mens Shot Put
NZL – Hamish Carson – Mens 3000m
NZL – Julian Oakley – Mens 3000m
NZL – Eliza McCartney – Womens Pole Vault
PNG – Nazmie-Lee Marai – Mens 60m
PYF – Namataiki Tevenino – Mens 60m Hurdles
SOL – Paul Mau’nikeni – Mens 60m
TUV – Karalo Maibuca – Mens 60m
VAN – Tikie Terrie Mael – Mens 400m

Oceania Medalists from Previous editions:
Mike Hillardt (AUS)- 1500m – 1985 – 1st
Steve Hooker (AUS)- Pole Vault – 2010 – 1st
Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)- Long Jump – 2010 – 1st
Melinda Gainsford (AUS)- 200m – 1995 – 1st
Tamsyn Lewis (AUS)- 800m – 2008 – 1st
Sally Pearson (AUS)- 60m Hurdles – 2012 – 1st
Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS)- 3000m Walk – 1989 – 1st
Valerie Adams (NZL)- Shot Put – 2008 & 2012 – 1st
Tomas Walsh (NZL)- Shot Put – 2016 – 1st
Henry Frayne (AUS)- Long Jump – 2012 – 2nd
Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)- Long Jump – 2016 – 2nd
Damian Marsh (AUS)- 200m – 1993 – 2nd
Melinda Gainsford (AUS)- 200m – 1993 – 2nd
Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS)- 3000m Walk – 1991 & 1993 – 2nd
Emma George (AUS)- Pole Vault – 1997 – 2nd
Valerie Adams (NZL)- Shot Put – 2010 – 2nd
Australian Womens (Andrews, Freeman, Lewis, Van Heer) – 4x400m – 1999 – 2nd
Darren Clarke (AUS)- 400m – 1993 – 3rd
Steve Hooker (AUS)- Pole Vault – 2010 – 3rd
Andrew Murphy (AUS)- Triple Jump – 2001 – 3rd
Dave Smith (AUS)- 5000m Walk – 1985 – 3rd
Mitchell Watt (AUS)- Long Jump – 2010 – 3rd
Nick Willis (NZL)- 1500m – 3rd
Valerie Adams (NZL)- Shot Put – 2016 – 3rd
Kim Robertson (NZL)- 200m – 1985 – 3rd

RECENT NEWS