Breaking news
  1. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  2. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  3. McSweyn Area Record
  4. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  5. Vale Keith Bade
  6. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  7. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  8. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  9. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  10. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  11. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  12. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  13. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  14. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  15. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  16. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  17. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  18. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  19. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  20. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  21. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  22. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  23. Doha Report: Day 8
  24. Doha Day 7: Report
  25. Doha Report: Day 6
  26. Doha Report: Day 3
  27. Doha – Day Two
  28. Day 1: Competition Begins
  29. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  30. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  31. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  32. Sydney 2000: 20 Years
  33. Area News: September
  34. Vale Don Chadderton

World Athletics Commissions

There are four World Athletics Commissions:

  • Athletes’ Commission
  • Competition Commission
  • Development Commission
  • Governance Commission

The role of the Commissions is to provide expertise and to advise the World Athletics Council. Oceania Members are highlighted in Blue

Athletes’ Commission

Chairman
  • Renaud LAVILLENIE FRAFRA
Deputy Chair
  • Valerie ADAMS NZLNZL
Member
  • Kevin BORLÉE BELBEL
  • Milcah Chemos CHEYWA KENKEN
  • Kim COLLINS SKNSKN
  • Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYRSYR
  • Iñaki GÓMEZ CANCAN
  • Adam KSZCZOT POLPOL
  • Bernard LAGAT USAUSA
  • Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER JAMJAM
  • Thomas ROEHLER GERGER
  • Olga RYPAKOVA KAZKAZ
  • Akani SIMBINE RSARSA
  • Ivana SPANOVIC SRBSRB
  • Katerina STEFANIDI GREGRE
  • Bingtian SU CHNCHN
  • Marie Josée TA LOU CIVCIV
  • Benita WILLIS AUS AUS

Competition Commission

Chairman
  • Raul CHAPADO ESPESP
Member
  • J GOMEZ GAITAN COLCOL
  • Siddig IBRAHIM SUDSUD
  • David KATZ USAUSA
  • C MOTHERSILL-STEPHENS CAYCAY
  • Antti PIHLAKOSKI FINFIN
  • Anna RICCARDI ITAITA
  • Akani SIMBINE RSARSA
  • Trevor SPITTLE NZLNZL
  • Katerina STEFANIDI GREGRE
  • Ellen VAN LANGEN NEDNED
  • Mariko YAMADA JPNJPN

Development Commission

Chairman
  • Geoff GARDNER NFI NFI
Member
  • Beatrice AYIKORU UGAUGA
  • Nick BITEL GBRGBR
  • Sergey BUBKA UKRUKR
  • Carlos CAVALHEIRO BRABRA
  • Kim COLLINS SKNSKN
  • Frank HENSEL GERGER
  • Annette PURVIS NZLNZL
  • Donna RAYNOR BERBER
  • Edith SKIPPINGS TKSTKS
  • Adille J. SUMARIWALLA INDIND
  • Tendai TAGARA ZIMZIM

Governance Commission

Chairman
  • Francis DODOO GHAGHA
Member
  • Sylvia BARLAG NEDNED
  • Carlota CASTREJANA ESPESP
  • Dagmar FREITAG GERGER
  • Helio Marinho GESTA DE MELO BRABRA
  • Iñaki GÓMEZ CANCAN
  • David GRACE  AUS  AUS
  • Jinaro KIBET KENKEN
  • Hong Shun Alexander LEUNG HKGHKG
  • Sirje LIPPE ESTEST
  • Ronald RUSSELL ISVISV
  • Norman WAIN USAUSA