IAAF Centenary Award Recipients

The IAAF Centenary Medals are presented to those individuals in the Area who have made an exceptional contribution to the development of the sport of athletics within the region.

Medals

Geoffrey Annear (NZL)

Life Member of OAA, Former Vice President of Oceania Athletics Association, International Race Walking Judge, OAA Merit Award Recipient, IAAF Veteran Pin Recipient, IAAF Plaque of Merit Recipient

William Bailey (AUS)

Life Member OAA and Athletics Australia, IAAF Veteran Pin Recipient, former Executive Director OAA, IAAF Plaque of Merit Recipient, former Area Representative on IAAF Council, Personal Life Member IAAF

Arthur Eustace (NZL)

Life Member of OAA, Honorary Personal Life Member IAAF, Life Member and Patron Athletics New Zealand, IAAF Veteran Pin Recipient, IAAF Plaque of Merit Recipient

Geoff Gardner (NFI)

OAA Council Member and current President, OAA and IAAF Area Representative, IAAF Veteran Pin Recipient, OAA Merit Award Recipient,

Clive Lee (AUS)

Life Member OAA and Athletics Australia and Athletics Tasmania, Founding OAA Council Member

Margaret Mahoney (AUS)

Life Member OAA and Athletics Australia, Past OAA Council Member,  former member IAAF Womens’ Committee and Current Member School and Youth Commission

Fletcher McEwen (AUS)

Former Regional Development Centre Director, Oceania Athletics Association Statistician, Founding President OACA, IAAF Plaque of Merit Recipient

Yvonne Mullins (AUS)

Former OAA Council Member, Current OAA Executive Director, President Athletics North Queensland, Board Member Queensland Athletics, LOC Chairperson, OAA Championships, Townsville 2004, IAAF Veteran Pin Recipient

Brian Roe (AUS)

President Athletics Tasmania, International Technical Official, IAAF Veteran Pin Recipient, OAA Merit Award Recipient, Member IAAF Technical Committee, Life Member Athletics Tasmania

Bob Snow (AUS)

Former OAA Statistician, Life Member Papua New Guinea Athletics Association, OAA Merit Award Recipient, OAA Life Member, IAAF Veteran Pin Recipient

Valerie Adams (NZL)
Reg Brandis (AUS)
Janelle Eldridge (AUS)
Robin Eugenio (NMI)
Tony Green (PNG)
Titaua Juventin (PYF)
David Little (KIR)
Geoffrey Martin (AUS)
Albert Miller (FIJ)
Robin Mitchell (FIJ)
Cliff Mallett (AUS)
Laura Mangham (PLW)
Ina Marsters (COK)
Josephine Pinto (GUM)
Jane Saville (AUS)
Trevor Spittle (NZL)
Alan Stevens (NZL)
Rodney Syme (NZL)
Anne Tierney (COK)
Daniel Vicente (PYF)