Breaking news
  1. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  2. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  3. Cook Islands Games
  4. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  5. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  6. McSweyn Area Record
  7. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  8. Vale Keith Bade
  9. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  10. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  11. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  12. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  13. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  14. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  15. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  16. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  17. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  18. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  19. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  20. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  21. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  22. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  23. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  24. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  25. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  26. Doha Report: Day 8
  27. Doha Day 7: Report
  28. Doha Report: Day 6
  29. Doha Report: Day 3
  30. Doha – Day Two
  31. Day 1: Competition Begins
  32. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  33. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  34. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  35. Sir Graeme Douglas International Preview
  36. Summer Super Series Event Preview
  37. Capital Classic Preview
  38. PNG Sprinter heads to Mississippi

OAA Merit Award Recipients

1997

Mr Tony Isaacs (Great Britain)
Mr David Lobb (Cook Islands)
Mr Atma Maharaj (Fiji)
Mr Mene Mene (New Zealand)
Mr Fletcher McEwen OAM (Australia)
Dr Jean Roberts OAM (Australia)
Mr Bob Snow (Papua New Guinea)
Mr Jean Tranut (Vanuatu)
Mr Viliame Saulekaleka Tunidau (Fiji)

1998

Mrs Beverly Barlow (Samoa)
Mr Andrew Dakatia MBE (Solomon Islands)
Mrs Naomi Polum (Papua New Guinea)
Mr Anau Manarangi (Cook Islands)
Mr Ashley Taylor (New Zealand)

1999

Mr Geoff Annear (New Zealand)
Mr Filimoni Vuli Waqa (Fiji)
Mrs Margaret Mahony OAM (Australia)
Mr Daniel Vicente (Tahiti)
Mrs Laura Mangham (Palau)
Mr Charles Slaven (Samoa)

2000

Mr Alistair “Scotchy” Gordon OAM (Australia)
Mr Brian McEwan (New Zealand)
Dr Robin Mitchell (Fiji)
Bro Kevin O’Malley (Samoa)
Mr Brendon Telfer (Australia)

2001

Ms Carina Castro (Guam)
Mr Warren Hastings (New Zealand)
Mr Ancel Nalau (Vanuatu)
Mr Norm Osborne OAM (Australia)
Mr Chris Wilson (Australia)

2002

Mr Leon Blanchet (New Zealand)
Mr Jacko Whitby (Australia)
Mr Sngebard “Sabbah” Delong (Palau)
Mr Selwyn Williams (Fiji)
Mrs Sue Baereleo (Vanuatu)

2003

Mr Alan Cherry (New Zealand)
Mr Tony Green (Papua New Guinea)
Mr Gaynell Marsh (Guam)
Ms Titaua Maurin (French Polynesia)
Mr Albert Miller (Fiji)
Ms Josephine Pinto (Guam)

2004

Mr Joey Dabwido (Nauru)
Mr Naoyuki Fujiyama (Solomon Islands)
Mr David Little (Kiribati)
Mr Ric Mangham (Palau)
Ms Audrey Williams (New Zealand)

2005

Dr Kurt Barnes (Northern Mariana Islands)
Mr William Bailey (Australia)
Mr Brentt Jones (Norfolk Island)
Ms Mary-Estelle Kapalu (Vanuatu)
Mr Tony Rice (Australia)
Dr Rod Syme (New Zealand)
Mr Jim Tobin (Federated States of Micronesia)
Mr Paul Yee (Fiji)

2006

Mr Ian Anderson (Norfolk Island)
Mr Marcellus Akapito (Federated States of Micronesia)
Mr Willie Fong (Samoa)
Mrs Jill Huxley (Australia)
Mrs Ina Marsters (Cook Islands)
Mr Brian Roe (Australia)
Mrs Anne Tierney (Cook Islands)

2007

Mr Simon Burennatu (Kiribati)
Mr Bernard Boyer (French Polynesia)
Mr Steve Finau (Tonga)
Mr Karakoa Iotia (Kiribati)
Mr Joe Roden Snr. (Fiji)
Mr Lou Wabol (Northern Mariana Islands)

2008

Mr Olivier Agussan (French Polynesia)
Mr Reg Brandis (Australia)
Mrs Janelle Eldridge OAM (Australia)
Mr Geoff Gardner (Norfolk Island)
Mr Arsene Lui (French Polynesia)
Mr Barry Mullins (Australia)
Mr Teaea Parima (Cook Islands)
Mr Trevor Spittle (New Zealand)

2009

Francoise Teriierooiterai (French Polynesia)
Amani Racule (Fiji)
Paula Cavu (Fiji)
Debbie Strange (New Zealand)

2012

Gayle Anderson (Australia)
Keith Bade (New Zealand)
James Goulding (Fiji)
Patricia Kinnane (Australia)
Diana Lewis (Fiji)
Siniva Marsters (Cook Islands)
Jim Minehane (Australia)
Yvonne Mullins (Oceania)
Jane Ratu (Fiji)

2013

Geoffrey Martin (Australia)
Bob Cruise (Australia)
Don Chadderton (New Zealand)
Sharon Marsters (Cook Islands)

2014

Peter Arthur (Norfolk Island)
Michele Boyer (French Polynesia)
Scott Newman (New Zealand)
John Teiti (Cook Islands)

2015

Peter Donovan (Australia)
Robin Eugenio (Northern Mariana Islands)
Wayne Fletcher (Australia)
Tupa’I Vaovai Tupu (Samoa)

2016

Patrick Bower (Fiji)
Don Mackenzie (New Zealand)
Tekabara Raurenti (Kiribati)
Joseph Rodan Junior (Fiji)

2017

Rendilus Germinaro (Federated States of Micronesia)
Annette Purvis (New Zealand)

2019

Kathryn Fraser (New Zealand)

Hazel McDonnell (Australia) 

Colleen McEwen (Australia) 

Tim Rodgers (Norfolk Island) 

2020

Mr Alifereti Cawanibuka (Fiji) 

Ms Maria Clarke (New Zealand) 

Mr Peter Deane (Australia)

Mr Alan Stevens (New Zealand)