Olympic Games – 2000 Sydney, Australia (22 Sep – 1 Oct)
Games of the XXVII Olympiad: Statistical Highlights – Oceania

Catherine FREEMAN (AUS) – Gold 400m 49.11

Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (AUS) – Silver Pole Vault 4.55m

Jai TAURIMA (AUS) – Silver Long Jump 8.49m

Records

Kelsey  Nakanelua American Samoa Male 100 10.98 NR
Christopher Adolf Palau Male 100 11.01 NR
Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Male 400 Hurdles 51.38 NR
Peoria Koshiba Palau Female 100 12.66 NR
Jai TAURIMA AUSTRALIA Male Long Jump 8.49m(+0.6) AR
AUSTRALIA Female 4x400m 03:23.8 AR
Deborah SOSIMENKO AUSTRALIA Female Hammer Throw 67.95m AR
Lisa Misipeka American Samoa Female Hammer Throw 61.74 14
Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa Male 100 10.98 80
Teina Teiti Cook Islands Male 100 11.22 92
Elias Rodriguez Federated States of Micronesia Male Marathon
Regina Shotaro Federated States of Micronesia Female 100 13.69 79
Isireli Naikelekelevesi Fiji Male 800 01:49.6 48
Rhonda Davidson-Alley Guam Female Marathon
Philiam Garcia Guam Male 100 11.21 91
Cherico Detenamo Nauru Male 100 DNS
Michael Aish New Zealand Male 10,000 29:31.8 17
Craig Barrett New Zealand Male 50 km walk
Chantal Brunner New Zealand Female Long Jump 6.42 22
Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand Female Discus throw 61.33 q
Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Female 1500 04:12.6 9
Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Female 800 01:59.4 q
Glenn Howard New Zealand Male High Jump 2.15 27
Tasha Williams New Zealand Female Hammer Throw 61.18 17
Ian Winchester New Zealand Male Discus throw 58.64 31
Christopher Adolf Palau Male 100 11.01 82
Peoria Koshiba Palau Female 100 12.66 68
Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Male 400 Hurdles 51.38 46
Ann Mooney Papua New Guinea Female 400 55.55 50
Primo Higa Solomon Islands Male 3000 Steeplechase 09:44.1 39
Jenny Keni Solomon Islands Female 100 13.01 77
Toluta’u Koula Tonga Male 100 11.01 82
Ana Liku Tonga Female 100 Hurdles 14.58 37
Mary-Estelle Kapalu Vanuatu Female 400 Hurdles 62.68 32
Abraham Kepsin Vanuatu Male 100 11.12 89
Men Event Position Result
Nicholas AHERN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Oct-48 10th 1:21:34.0
Justin ANLEZARK (Qld) AUSTRALIA Shot Put 29/37 Qual 18.59m DNQ
Daniel BATMAN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 68/68 Ht9 Did not finish
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Did not compete
Matthew ‘Matt’ BECKENHAM (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 42/62 Ht6 7th 51.27
Sisay BEZABEH (ACT) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 25/34 Ht1 11th 28:21.63
Peter BURGE (NSW) AUSTRALIA Long Jump Jun-53 Qual 8.06m(+1.0); Final 6th 8.15m(+0.7)
Paul BURGESS (WA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault 16/37 Qual 5.55m DNQ
Viktor CHISTIAKOV (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault May-37 Qual 5.70m; Final =5th 5.80m
Duane COUSINS (Vic) AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk 34/56 34th 4:10:43.0
Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 29/34 Ht1 14th 28:52.71
Grant CREMER (NSW) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 25/62 Ht6 3rd 1:45.86; SF2 8th 1:52.57
Andrew CURREY (NSW) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 22/36 Qual 78.12m DNQ
Roderic ‘Rod’ DE HIGHDEN (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 28/100 28th 2:18:04.0
Nathan DEAKES (Vic) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Aug-48 8th 1:21:03.0
AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk Jun-56 6th 3:47:29.0
Paul DI BELLA (Qld) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 51/99 Ht7 5th 10.52(+0.3)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Patrick DWYER (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 13/68 Ht2 2nd 45.82; QF3 4th 45.38; SF1 7th 45.70
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Scott FERRIER (Vic) AUSTRALIA Decathlon 29/38 Did not finish 3169pts (11.11(+0.2), 7.19m(+0.9), 13.50m, 1.97m, DNS)
Timothy ‘Tim’ FORSYTH (Vic) AUSTRALIA High Jump 14/36 Qual 2.24m DNQ
Adrian HATCHER (Vic) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 21/36 Qual 79.23m DNQ
Michael HAZEL (Vic) AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Nicholas ‘Nick’ HOWARTH (SA) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 35/41 Ht1 11th 3:45.46
Brad JAMIESON (SA) AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91 (ran final only)
Patrick JOHNSON (ACT) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 32/99 Ht1 2nd 10.31(-0.6); QF5 5th 10.44(+0.2)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 28/68 Ht8 5th 20.88(+0.4); QF3 7th 20.87(-0.2)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Dmitri MARKOV (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault May-37 Qual 5.70m; Final =5th 5.80m
Damien MARSH (Qld) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Andrew MARTIN (Vic) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 16/36 Qual 81.31m DNQ
Kris MCCARTHY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 46/62 Ht8 4th 1:48.92
Mizan MEHARI (ACT) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres Dec-38 Ht1 8th 13:24.56; Final 12th 13:42.03
Stephen ‘Steve’ MONEGHETTI (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 10/100 10th 2:14:50.0
Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 17/38 Ht2 8th 13:31.06
Andrew MURPHY (NSW) AUSTRALIA Triple Jump Oct-40 Qual 17.12m(+1.2); Final 10th 16.80m(+0.4)
Keiran NOONAN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Michael POWER (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 28/38 Ht1 13th 13:51.00
Stuart RENDELL (ACT) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw 28/44 Qual 72.78m DNQ
Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 34/62 Ht1 4th 50.80
Dion RUSSELL (Vic) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 25/48 25th 1:25:26.0
AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk 27/56 27th 4:02:50.0
Matthew ‘Matt’ SHIRVINGTON (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres Oct-99 Ht9 2nd 10.35(-1.0); QF3 2nd 10.13(+0.8); SF2 5th 10.26(+0.2)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 32/68 Ht7 4th 20.91(+0.5); QF4 Did not start
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Jai TAURIMA (Qld) AUSTRALIA Long Jump Feb-53 Qual 8.09m(+0.9); Final 2nd 8.49m(+0.6)
Lee TROOP (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 66/100 66th 2:29:32.0
Christopher ‘Chris’ UNTHANK (Vic) AUSTRALIA 3,000 metres Steeplechase 36/40 Ht1 12th 9:11.19
Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic) AUSTRALIA 110 metres Hurdles 16/46 Ht1 3rd 13.67(-0.9); QF2 4th 13.62(+0.5); SF1 8th 13.63(+0.4)
Casey VINCENT (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Nov-68 Ht1 3rd 45.49; QF1 4th 45.45; SF2 6th 45.61
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91 (Did not run final, injured)
Darryl WOHLSEN (Qld) AUSTRALIA 200 metres 36/68 Ht2 5th 20.98(-0.2)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Blair YOUNG (Qld) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles Nov-62 Ht2 4th 49.75; SF2 4th 49.20
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
TEAM AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres 16/40 Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ (38.53)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Jul-34 Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Susan ANDREWS (WA) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 24/39 Ht4 5th 2:03.31
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran heat only)
Suzanne ‘Sue’ BROADRICK (WA) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Nickey CARROLL (Qld) AUSTRALIA Marathon 54/54 Did not finish (41st place at ½ in 1:17:05)
Georgina ‘Georgie’ CLARKE (Vic) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 20/43 Ht2 8th 4:11.74; SF2 10th 4:10.99
Daniela COSTIAN (Qld) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw 31/32 Qual 51.96m DNQ
Sharon CRIPPS (Qld) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 38/50 Ht2 14th 16:07.18
Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres Did not compete
AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 15/43 Ht1 7th 4:08.85; SF1 8th 4:09.16
Louise CURREY (McPaul) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 31/35 Qual 53.32m DNQ
Karyne DI MARCO (Perkins) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw 21/28 Qual 59.49m DNQ
Debbi EDWARDS (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres Hurdles 28/38 Ht1 5th 13.24(+0.6)
Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 29/44 Ht1 15th 33:47.23
Catherine ‘Cathy’ FREEMAN (Vic) AUSTRALIA 200 metres Jul-54 Ht2 3rd 23.11(-0.3); QF1 3rd 22.75(-0.2); SF2 4th 22.71(+0.7); Final 7th 22.53(+0.7)
AUSTRALIA 400 metres Jan-59 Ht4 1st 51.63; QF4 1st 50.31; SF2 1st 50.01; Final 1st 49.11
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran final only)
Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 15/84 Ht9 3rd 11.34(+0.1); QF2 4th 11.24(+1.0); SF1 8th 11.45(-0.5)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres Jun-54 Ht4 1st 22.71(+1.6); QF2 1st 22.49(-0.3); SF2 3rd 22.61(+0.7); Final 6th 22.42(+0.7)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran final only)
Emma GEORGE (Vic) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault 15/30 Qual 4.25m DNQ
Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault Feb-30 Qual 4.30m; Final 2nd 4.55m
Natalie HARVEY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 33/44 Ht1 17th 34:12.90
Lauren HEWITT (Vic) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 25/84 Ht4 4th 11.42(+0.4); QF3 6th 11.54(+0.3)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 15/54 Ht3 1st 23.07(-0.1); QF4 3rd 23.12(+0.1); SF1 7th 23.44(-1.4)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Susan HOBSON (ACT) AUSTRALIA Marathon 35/54 35th 2:38:44.0
Elly HUTTON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Alison INVERARITY (WA) AUSTRALIA High Jump 32/38 Qual 1.80m DNQ
Jane JAMIESON (NSW) AUSTRALIA Heptathlon Oct-33 10th 6104pts (14.09(-0.2), 1.81m, 13.59m, 25.27(-0.6), 6.09m(+0.9), 45.32m, 2:16.57)
Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 30/43 Ht3 11th 4:12.90
Alison LEVER (Qld) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw 16/32 Qual 59.58m DNQ
Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres Sep-39 Ht1 2nd 2:00.23; SF1 4th 1:59.33
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81
Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Marathon Nov-54 11th 2:28:37.0
Melissa MEDLICOTT (Moore) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Lee NAYLOR (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 32/59 Ht2 5th 53.10; QF3 8th 53.83
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Did not compete
Lisa PAOLINI (Sheridan) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 39/57 39th 1:40:57.0
Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 16/59 Ht5 3rd 52.51; QF1 3rd 51.28; SF1 8th 52.49
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81
Lauren POETSCHKA (WA) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 26/34 Ht4 6th 58.06
Stephanie PRICE (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 28/34 Ht5 6th 58.81
Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 17/34 Ht3 3rd 56.76
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran heat only)
Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 28/50 Ht3 9th 15:45.34
Kylie RISK (Tas) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 34/44 Ht2 17th 34:30.91
Jane SAVILLE (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 57/57 Disqualified
Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Jul-57 7th 1:32:02.0
Deborah ‘Debbie’ SOSIMENKO (NSW) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw May-28 Qual 64.01m; Final 5th 67.95m
Joanna STONE-NIXON (Stone) (Qld) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 17/35 Qual 58.34m DNQ
Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld) AUSTRALIA Long Jump 16/40 Qual 6.55m(-0.8)
Lisa-Marie VIZANIARI (ACT) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw Aug-32 Qual 62.47m; Final 8th 62.57m
Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 17/50 Ht1 6th 15:21.37
TEAM AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres 25/25 Ht1 Did not finish (missed 1st change)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres May-23 Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81

Catherine FREEMAN (AUS) – Gold 400m 49.11

Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (AUS) – Silver Pole Vault 4.55m

Jai TAURIMA (AUS) – Silver Long Jump 8.49m

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column]

[/vc_row]

Records

Kelsey  Nakanelua American Samoa Male 100 10.98 NR
Christopher Adolf Palau Male 100 11.01 NR
Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Male 400 Hurdles 51.38 NR
Peoria Koshiba Palau Female 100 12.66 NR
Jai TAURIMA AUSTRALIA Male Long Jump 8.49m(+0.6) AR
AUSTRALIA Female 4x400m 03:23.8 AR
Deborah SOSIMENKO AUSTRALIA Female Hammer Throw 67.95m AR
Lisa Misipeka American Samoa Female Hammer Throw 61.74 14
Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa Male 100 10.98 80
Teina Teiti Cook Islands Male 100 11.22 92
Elias Rodriguez Federated States of Micronesia Male Marathon
Regina Shotaro Federated States of Micronesia Female 100 13.69 79
Isireli Naikelekelevesi Fiji Male 800 01:49.6 48
Rhonda Davidson-Alley Guam Female Marathon
Philiam Garcia Guam Male 100 11.21 91
Cherico Detenamo Nauru Male 100 DNS
Michael Aish New Zealand Male 10,000 29:31.8 17
Craig Barrett New Zealand Male 50 km walk
Chantal Brunner New Zealand Female Long Jump 6.42 22
Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand Female Discus throw 61.33 q
Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Female 1500 04:12.6 9
Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Female 800 01:59.4 q
Glenn Howard New Zealand Male High Jump 2.15 27
Tasha Williams New Zealand Female Hammer Throw 61.18 17
Ian Winchester New Zealand Male Discus throw 58.64 31
Christopher Adolf Palau Male 100 11.01 82
Peoria Koshiba Palau Female 100 12.66 68
Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Male 400 Hurdles 51.38 46
Ann Mooney Papua New Guinea Female 400 55.55 50
Primo Higa Solomon Islands Male 3000 Steeplechase 09:44.1 39
Jenny Keni Solomon Islands Female 100 13.01 77
Toluta’u Koula Tonga Male 100 11.01 82
Ana Liku Tonga Female 100 Hurdles 14.58 37
Mary-Estelle Kapalu Vanuatu Female 400 Hurdles 62.68 32
Abraham Kepsin Vanuatu Male 100 11.12 89
Men Event Position Result
Nicholas AHERN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Oct-48 10th 1:21:34.0
Justin ANLEZARK (Qld) AUSTRALIA Shot Put 29/37 Qual 18.59m DNQ
Daniel BATMAN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 68/68 Ht9 Did not finish
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Did not compete
Matthew ‘Matt’ BECKENHAM (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 42/62 Ht6 7th 51.27
Sisay BEZABEH (ACT) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 25/34 Ht1 11th 28:21.63
Peter BURGE (NSW) AUSTRALIA Long Jump Jun-53 Qual 8.06m(+1.0); Final 6th 8.15m(+0.7)
Paul BURGESS (WA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault 16/37 Qual 5.55m DNQ
Viktor CHISTIAKOV (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault May-37 Qual 5.70m; Final =5th 5.80m
Duane COUSINS (Vic) AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk 34/56 34th 4:10:43.0
Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 29/34 Ht1 14th 28:52.71
Grant CREMER (NSW) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 25/62 Ht6 3rd 1:45.86; SF2 8th 1:52.57
Andrew CURREY (NSW) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 22/36 Qual 78.12m DNQ
Roderic ‘Rod’ DE HIGHDEN (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 28/100 28th 2:18:04.0
Nathan DEAKES (Vic) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Aug-48 8th 1:21:03.0
AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk Jun-56 6th 3:47:29.0
Paul DI BELLA (Qld) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 51/99 Ht7 5th 10.52(+0.3)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Patrick DWYER (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 13/68 Ht2 2nd 45.82; QF3 4th 45.38; SF1 7th 45.70
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Scott FERRIER (Vic) AUSTRALIA Decathlon 29/38 Did not finish 3169pts (11.11(+0.2), 7.19m(+0.9), 13.50m, 1.97m, DNS)
Timothy ‘Tim’ FORSYTH (Vic) AUSTRALIA High Jump 14/36 Qual 2.24m DNQ
Adrian HATCHER (Vic) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 21/36 Qual 79.23m DNQ
Michael HAZEL (Vic) AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Nicholas ‘Nick’ HOWARTH (SA) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 35/41 Ht1 11th 3:45.46
Brad JAMIESON (SA) AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91 (ran final only)
Patrick JOHNSON (ACT) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 32/99 Ht1 2nd 10.31(-0.6); QF5 5th 10.44(+0.2)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 28/68 Ht8 5th 20.88(+0.4); QF3 7th 20.87(-0.2)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Dmitri MARKOV (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault May-37 Qual 5.70m; Final =5th 5.80m
Damien MARSH (Qld) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Andrew MARTIN (Vic) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 16/36 Qual 81.31m DNQ
Kris MCCARTHY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 46/62 Ht8 4th 1:48.92
Mizan MEHARI (ACT) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres Dec-38 Ht1 8th 13:24.56; Final 12th 13:42.03
Stephen ‘Steve’ MONEGHETTI (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 10/100 10th 2:14:50.0
Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 17/38 Ht2 8th 13:31.06
Andrew MURPHY (NSW) AUSTRALIA Triple Jump Oct-40 Qual 17.12m(+1.2); Final 10th 16.80m(+0.4)
Keiran NOONAN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Michael POWER (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 28/38 Ht1 13th 13:51.00
Stuart RENDELL (ACT) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw 28/44 Qual 72.78m DNQ
Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 34/62 Ht1 4th 50.80
Dion RUSSELL (Vic) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 25/48 25th 1:25:26.0
AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk 27/56 27th 4:02:50.0
Matthew ‘Matt’ SHIRVINGTON (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres Oct-99 Ht9 2nd 10.35(-1.0); QF3 2nd 10.13(+0.8); SF2 5th 10.26(+0.2)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 32/68 Ht7 4th 20.91(+0.5); QF4 Did not start
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Jai TAURIMA (Qld) AUSTRALIA Long Jump Feb-53 Qual 8.09m(+0.9); Final 2nd 8.49m(+0.6)
Lee TROOP (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 66/100 66th 2:29:32.0
Christopher ‘Chris’ UNTHANK (Vic) AUSTRALIA 3,000 metres Steeplechase 36/40 Ht1 12th 9:11.19
Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic) AUSTRALIA 110 metres Hurdles 16/46 Ht1 3rd 13.67(-0.9); QF2 4th 13.62(+0.5); SF1 8th 13.63(+0.4)
Casey VINCENT (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Nov-68 Ht1 3rd 45.49; QF1 4th 45.45; SF2 6th 45.61
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91 (Did not run final, injured)
Darryl WOHLSEN (Qld) AUSTRALIA 200 metres 36/68 Ht2 5th 20.98(-0.2)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Blair YOUNG (Qld) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles Nov-62 Ht2 4th 49.75; SF2 4th 49.20
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
TEAM AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres 16/40 Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ (38.53)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Jul-34 Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Susan ANDREWS (WA) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 24/39 Ht4 5th 2:03.31
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran heat only)
Suzanne ‘Sue’ BROADRICK (WA) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Nickey CARROLL (Qld) AUSTRALIA Marathon 54/54 Did not finish (41st place at ½ in 1:17:05)
Georgina ‘Georgie’ CLARKE (Vic) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 20/43 Ht2 8th 4:11.74; SF2 10th 4:10.99
Daniela COSTIAN (Qld) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw 31/32 Qual 51.96m DNQ
Sharon CRIPPS (Qld) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 38/50 Ht2 14th 16:07.18
Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres Did not compete
AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 15/43 Ht1 7th 4:08.85; SF1 8th 4:09.16
Louise CURREY (McPaul) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 31/35 Qual 53.32m DNQ
Karyne DI MARCO (Perkins) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw 21/28 Qual 59.49m DNQ
Debbi EDWARDS (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres Hurdles 28/38 Ht1 5th 13.24(+0.6)
Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 29/44 Ht1 15th 33:47.23
Catherine ‘Cathy’ FREEMAN (Vic) AUSTRALIA 200 metres Jul-54 Ht2 3rd 23.11(-0.3); QF1 3rd 22.75(-0.2); SF2 4th 22.71(+0.7); Final 7th 22.53(+0.7)
AUSTRALIA 400 metres Jan-59 Ht4 1st 51.63; QF4 1st 50.31; SF2 1st 50.01; Final 1st 49.11
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran final only)
Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 15/84 Ht9 3rd 11.34(+0.1); QF2 4th 11.24(+1.0); SF1 8th 11.45(-0.5)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres Jun-54 Ht4 1st 22.71(+1.6); QF2 1st 22.49(-0.3); SF2 3rd 22.61(+0.7); Final 6th 22.42(+0.7)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran final only)
Emma GEORGE (Vic) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault 15/30 Qual 4.25m DNQ
Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault Feb-30 Qual 4.30m; Final 2nd 4.55m
Natalie HARVEY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 33/44 Ht1 17th 34:12.90
Lauren HEWITT (Vic) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 25/84 Ht4 4th 11.42(+0.4); QF3 6th 11.54(+0.3)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 15/54 Ht3 1st 23.07(-0.1); QF4 3rd 23.12(+0.1); SF1 7th 23.44(-1.4)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Susan HOBSON (ACT) AUSTRALIA Marathon 35/54 35th 2:38:44.0
Elly HUTTON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Alison INVERARITY (WA) AUSTRALIA High Jump 32/38 Qual 1.80m DNQ
Jane JAMIESON (NSW) AUSTRALIA Heptathlon Oct-33 10th 6104pts (14.09(-0.2), 1.81m, 13.59m, 25.27(-0.6), 6.09m(+0.9), 45.32m, 2:16.57)
Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 30/43 Ht3 11th 4:12.90
Alison LEVER (Qld) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw 16/32 Qual 59.58m DNQ
Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres Sep-39 Ht1 2nd 2:00.23; SF1 4th 1:59.33
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81
Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Marathon Nov-54 11th 2:28:37.0
Melissa MEDLICOTT (Moore) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Lee NAYLOR (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 32/59 Ht2 5th 53.10; QF3 8th 53.83
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Did not compete
Lisa PAOLINI (Sheridan) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 39/57 39th 1:40:57.0
Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 16/59 Ht5 3rd 52.51; QF1 3rd 51.28; SF1 8th 52.49
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81
Lauren POETSCHKA (WA) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 26/34 Ht4 6th 58.06
Stephanie PRICE (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 28/34 Ht5 6th 58.81
Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 17/34 Ht3 3rd 56.76
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran heat only)
Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 28/50 Ht3 9th 15:45.34
Kylie RISK (Tas) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 34/44 Ht2 17th 34:30.91
Jane SAVILLE (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 57/57 Disqualified
Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Jul-57 7th 1:32:02.0
Deborah ‘Debbie’ SOSIMENKO (NSW) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw May-28 Qual 64.01m; Final 5th 67.95m
Joanna STONE-NIXON (Stone) (Qld) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 17/35 Qual 58.34m DNQ
Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld) AUSTRALIA Long Jump 16/40 Qual 6.55m(-0.8)
Lisa-Marie VIZANIARI (ACT) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw Aug-32 Qual 62.47m; Final 8th 62.57m
Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 17/50 Ht1 6th 15:21.37
TEAM AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres 25/25 Ht1 Did not finish (missed 1st change)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres May-23 Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81

113 Athletes from 12 Federations (Listed Below)

Medals

Catherine FREEMAN (AUS) – Gold 400m 49.11

Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (AUS) – Silver Pole Vault 4.55m

Jai TAURIMA (AUS) – Silver Long Jump 8.49m

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column]

[/vc_row]

Records

Kelsey  Nakanelua American Samoa Male 100 10.98 NR
Christopher Adolf Palau Male 100 11.01 NR
Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Male 400 Hurdles 51.38 NR
Peoria Koshiba Palau Female 100 12.66 NR
Jai TAURIMA AUSTRALIA Male Long Jump 8.49m(+0.6) AR
AUSTRALIA Female 4x400m 03:23.8 AR
Deborah SOSIMENKO AUSTRALIA Female Hammer Throw 67.95m AR
Lisa Misipeka American Samoa Female Hammer Throw 61.74 14
Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa Male 100 10.98 80
Teina Teiti Cook Islands Male 100 11.22 92
Elias Rodriguez Federated States of Micronesia Male Marathon
Regina Shotaro Federated States of Micronesia Female 100 13.69 79
Isireli Naikelekelevesi Fiji Male 800 01:49.6 48
Rhonda Davidson-Alley Guam Female Marathon
Philiam Garcia Guam Male 100 11.21 91
Cherico Detenamo Nauru Male 100 DNS
Michael Aish New Zealand Male 10,000 29:31.8 17
Craig Barrett New Zealand Male 50 km walk
Chantal Brunner New Zealand Female Long Jump 6.42 22
Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand Female Discus throw 61.33 q
Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Female 1500 04:12.6 9
Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Female 800 01:59.4 q
Glenn Howard New Zealand Male High Jump 2.15 27
Tasha Williams New Zealand Female Hammer Throw 61.18 17
Ian Winchester New Zealand Male Discus throw 58.64 31
Christopher Adolf Palau Male 100 11.01 82
Peoria Koshiba Palau Female 100 12.66 68
Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Male 400 Hurdles 51.38 46
Ann Mooney Papua New Guinea Female 400 55.55 50
Primo Higa Solomon Islands Male 3000 Steeplechase 09:44.1 39
Jenny Keni Solomon Islands Female 100 13.01 77
Toluta’u Koula Tonga Male 100 11.01 82
Ana Liku Tonga Female 100 Hurdles 14.58 37
Mary-Estelle Kapalu Vanuatu Female 400 Hurdles 62.68 32
Abraham Kepsin Vanuatu Male 100 11.12 89
Men Event Position Result
Nicholas AHERN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Oct-48 10th 1:21:34.0
Justin ANLEZARK (Qld) AUSTRALIA Shot Put 29/37 Qual 18.59m DNQ
Daniel BATMAN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 68/68 Ht9 Did not finish
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Did not compete
Matthew ‘Matt’ BECKENHAM (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 42/62 Ht6 7th 51.27
Sisay BEZABEH (ACT) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 25/34 Ht1 11th 28:21.63
Peter BURGE (NSW) AUSTRALIA Long Jump Jun-53 Qual 8.06m(+1.0); Final 6th 8.15m(+0.7)
Paul BURGESS (WA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault 16/37 Qual 5.55m DNQ
Viktor CHISTIAKOV (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault May-37 Qual 5.70m; Final =5th 5.80m
Duane COUSINS (Vic) AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk 34/56 34th 4:10:43.0
Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 29/34 Ht1 14th 28:52.71
Grant CREMER (NSW) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 25/62 Ht6 3rd 1:45.86; SF2 8th 1:52.57
Andrew CURREY (NSW) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 22/36 Qual 78.12m DNQ
Roderic ‘Rod’ DE HIGHDEN (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 28/100 28th 2:18:04.0
Nathan DEAKES (Vic) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Aug-48 8th 1:21:03.0
AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk Jun-56 6th 3:47:29.0
Paul DI BELLA (Qld) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 51/99 Ht7 5th 10.52(+0.3)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Patrick DWYER (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 13/68 Ht2 2nd 45.82; QF3 4th 45.38; SF1 7th 45.70
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Scott FERRIER (Vic) AUSTRALIA Decathlon 29/38 Did not finish 3169pts (11.11(+0.2), 7.19m(+0.9), 13.50m, 1.97m, DNS)
Timothy ‘Tim’ FORSYTH (Vic) AUSTRALIA High Jump 14/36 Qual 2.24m DNQ
Adrian HATCHER (Vic) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 21/36 Qual 79.23m DNQ
Michael HAZEL (Vic) AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Nicholas ‘Nick’ HOWARTH (SA) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 35/41 Ht1 11th 3:45.46
Brad JAMIESON (SA) AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91 (ran final only)
Patrick JOHNSON (ACT) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 32/99 Ht1 2nd 10.31(-0.6); QF5 5th 10.44(+0.2)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 28/68 Ht8 5th 20.88(+0.4); QF3 7th 20.87(-0.2)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Dmitri MARKOV (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault May-37 Qual 5.70m; Final =5th 5.80m
Damien MARSH (Qld) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Andrew MARTIN (Vic) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 16/36 Qual 81.31m DNQ
Kris MCCARTHY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 46/62 Ht8 4th 1:48.92
Mizan MEHARI (ACT) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres Dec-38 Ht1 8th 13:24.56; Final 12th 13:42.03
Stephen ‘Steve’ MONEGHETTI (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 10/100 10th 2:14:50.0
Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 17/38 Ht2 8th 13:31.06
Andrew MURPHY (NSW) AUSTRALIA Triple Jump Oct-40 Qual 17.12m(+1.2); Final 10th 16.80m(+0.4)
Keiran NOONAN (NSW) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Michael POWER (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 28/38 Ht1 13th 13:51.00
Stuart RENDELL (ACT) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw 28/44 Qual 72.78m DNQ
Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 34/62 Ht1 4th 50.80
Dion RUSSELL (Vic) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 25/48 25th 1:25:26.0
AUSTRALIA 50 km Walk 27/56 27th 4:02:50.0
Matthew ‘Matt’ SHIRVINGTON (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres Oct-99 Ht9 2nd 10.35(-1.0); QF3 2nd 10.13(+0.8); SF2 5th 10.26(+0.2)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 32/68 Ht7 4th 20.91(+0.5); QF4 Did not start
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Jai TAURIMA (Qld) AUSTRALIA Long Jump Feb-53 Qual 8.09m(+0.9); Final 2nd 8.49m(+0.6)
Lee TROOP (Vic) AUSTRALIA Marathon 66/100 66th 2:29:32.0
Christopher ‘Chris’ UNTHANK (Vic) AUSTRALIA 3,000 metres Steeplechase 36/40 Ht1 12th 9:11.19
Kyle VANDER-KUYP (Vic) AUSTRALIA 110 metres Hurdles 16/46 Ht1 3rd 13.67(-0.9); QF2 4th 13.62(+0.5); SF1 8th 13.63(+0.4)
Casey VINCENT (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Nov-68 Ht1 3rd 45.49; QF1 4th 45.45; SF2 6th 45.61
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91 (Did not run final, injured)
Darryl WOHLSEN (Qld) AUSTRALIA 200 metres 36/68 Ht2 5th 20.98(-0.2)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ
Blair YOUNG (Qld) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles Nov-62 Ht2 4th 49.75; SF2 4th 49.20
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
TEAM AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres 16/40 Ht4 2nd 38.76; SF2 DQ (38.53)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Jul-34 Ht3 3rd 3:04.13; SF2 3rd 3:01.91; Final 7th 3:03.91
Susan ANDREWS (WA) AUSTRALIA 800 metres 24/39 Ht4 5th 2:03.31
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran heat only)
Suzanne ‘Sue’ BROADRICK (WA) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Nickey CARROLL (Qld) AUSTRALIA Marathon 54/54 Did not finish (41st place at ½ in 1:17:05)
Georgina ‘Georgie’ CLARKE (Vic) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 20/43 Ht2 8th 4:11.74; SF2 10th 4:10.99
Daniela COSTIAN (Qld) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw 31/32 Qual 51.96m DNQ
Sharon CRIPPS (Qld) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 38/50 Ht2 14th 16:07.18
Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres Did not compete
AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 15/43 Ht1 7th 4:08.85; SF1 8th 4:09.16
Louise CURREY (McPaul) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 31/35 Qual 53.32m DNQ
Karyne DI MARCO (Perkins) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw 21/28 Qual 59.49m DNQ
Debbi EDWARDS (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres Hurdles 28/38 Ht1 5th 13.24(+0.6)
Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 29/44 Ht1 15th 33:47.23
Catherine ‘Cathy’ FREEMAN (Vic) AUSTRALIA 200 metres Jul-54 Ht2 3rd 23.11(-0.3); QF1 3rd 22.75(-0.2); SF2 4th 22.71(+0.7); Final 7th 22.53(+0.7)
AUSTRALIA 400 metres Jan-59 Ht4 1st 51.63; QF4 1st 50.31; SF2 1st 50.01; Final 1st 49.11
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran final only)
Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 15/84 Ht9 3rd 11.34(+0.1); QF2 4th 11.24(+1.0); SF1 8th 11.45(-0.5)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres Jun-54 Ht4 1st 22.71(+1.6); QF2 1st 22.49(-0.3); SF2 3rd 22.61(+0.7); Final 6th 22.42(+0.7)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran final only)
Emma GEORGE (Vic) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault 15/30 Qual 4.25m DNQ
Tatiana GRIGORIEVA (SA) AUSTRALIA Pole Vault Feb-30 Qual 4.30m; Final 2nd 4.55m
Natalie HARVEY (Vic) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 33/44 Ht1 17th 34:12.90
Lauren HEWITT (Vic) AUSTRALIA 100 metres 25/84 Ht4 4th 11.42(+0.4); QF3 6th 11.54(+0.3)
AUSTRALIA 200 metres 15/54 Ht3 1st 23.07(-0.1); QF4 3rd 23.12(+0.1); SF1 7th 23.44(-1.4)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Susan HOBSON (ACT) AUSTRALIA Marathon 35/54 35th 2:38:44.0
Elly HUTTON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Ht1 Did not finish
Alison INVERARITY (WA) AUSTRALIA High Jump 32/38 Qual 1.80m DNQ
Jane JAMIESON (NSW) AUSTRALIA Heptathlon Oct-33 10th 6104pts (14.09(-0.2), 1.81m, 13.59m, 25.27(-0.6), 6.09m(+0.9), 45.32m, 2:16.57)
Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) AUSTRALIA 1500 metres 30/43 Ht3 11th 4:12.90
Alison LEVER (Qld) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw 16/32 Qual 59.58m DNQ
Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 800 metres Sep-39 Ht1 2nd 2:00.23; SF1 4th 1:59.33
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81
Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) AUSTRALIA Marathon Nov-54 11th 2:28:37.0
Melissa MEDLICOTT (Moore) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
Lee NAYLOR (Vic) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 32/59 Ht2 5th 53.10; QF3 8th 53.83
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Did not compete
Lisa PAOLINI (Sheridan) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 39/57 39th 1:40:57.0
Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT) AUSTRALIA 400 metres 16/59 Ht5 3rd 52.51; QF1 3rd 51.28; SF1 8th 52.49
AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres Did not compete
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81
Lauren POETSCHKA (WA) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 26/34 Ht4 6th 58.06
Stephanie PRICE (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 28/34 Ht5 6th 58.81
Jana RAWLINSON (Pittman) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 400 metres Hurdles 17/34 Ht3 3rd 56.76
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81 (Ran heat only)
Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 28/50 Ht3 9th 15:45.34
Kylie RISK (Tas) AUSTRALIA 10,000 metres 34/44 Ht2 17th 34:30.91
Jane SAVILLE (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk 57/57 Disqualified
Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) AUSTRALIA 20 km Walk Jul-57 7th 1:32:02.0
Deborah ‘Debbie’ SOSIMENKO (NSW) AUSTRALIA Hammer Throw May-28 Qual 64.01m; Final 5th 67.95m
Joanna STONE-NIXON (Stone) (Qld) AUSTRALIA Javelin Throw 17/35 Qual 58.34m DNQ
Bronwyn THOMPSON (Qld) AUSTRALIA Long Jump 16/40 Qual 6.55m(-0.8)
Lisa-Marie VIZANIARI (ACT) AUSTRALIA Discus Throw Aug-32 Qual 62.47m; Final 8th 62.57m
Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) AUSTRALIA 5,000 metres 17/50 Ht1 6th 15:21.37
TEAM AUSTRALIA 4 x 100 metres 25/25 Ht1 Did not finish (missed 1st change)
AUSTRALIA 4 x 400 metres May-23 Ht3 2nd 3:24.05; Final 5th 3:23.81