Latest news
  1. Oceania Athletics Championships 2022 – Mackay, Australia
  2. Continental Tour 2022: Oceania
  3. World Athletics Veteran Pin
  4. Brian Roe – World Athletics Plaque of Merit
  5. Once-in-a-Lifetime Games; Privileged to be a Technical Official 
  6. Flack, Snell, Doubell … Peter Bol?
  7. Oceania Identified Athlete from Tuvalu makes Olympic Debut
  8. Oceania Athletics Tokyo2020 Event Previews
  9. Jonah Harris on Track to Create Nauru History
  10. Global Conversation
  11. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  12. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  13. Cook Islands Games
  14. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  15. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  16. McSweyn Area Record
  17. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  18. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  19. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  20. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  21. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  22. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  23. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  24. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  25. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  26. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  27. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  28. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  29. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  30. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  31. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  32. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  33. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  34. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  35. Doha Report: Day 8
  36. Doha Day 7: Report
  37. Doha Report: Day 6
  38. Doha Report: Day 3
  39. Doha – Day Two
  40. Day 1: Competition Begins
  41. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  42. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  43. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  44. Oceania Cup 2023
  45. Athlete Profile: Banuve Tabakaucoro FIJI
  46. Athlete Profile: ‘Ata Maama Tu’utafaiva TONGA
  47. Athlete Profile: Isila Apkup PNG
  48. Pacific Mini Games Award Recipients

Dame Valerie Adams Elected to join the World Athletics Council

Dame Valerie Adams Elected to join the World Athletics Council

Olympic Gold Medallist, Dame Valerie Adams of New Zealand has made history alongside World pole vault record-holder Renaud Lavillenie. Both are becoming the first active athlete to join the World Athletics Council as full voting members, following the governance reforms introduced in 2016.

The newly elected Athletes’ Commission today selected Lavillenie as the new Chairperson and Adams as the deputy chairperson, and they will become the two athlete representatives on the Council for the next four years.

Adams, who is serving her second term on the Athletes’ Commission, said she completely supported Lavillenie as chair and was delighted to see two athletes included in the Council.

“Honoured to be elected Deputy Chairperson for the World Athletics Athletes Commission and to have a seat in Council alongside our chair Renaud Lavillenie. This is a step in the right direction in making sure the athletes are being heard”

The importance of athletes to decision-making within World Athletics was recognised and enshrined in legislation as part of the governance and integrity reforms approved in December 2016.

Under the 2019 Constitution, the Chairperson and one other member of the Athletes’ Commission – one male and one female – become full voting members of the IAAF Council.

World Athletics president Sebastian Coe welcomed Lavillenie and Adams to the 26-member Council, saying he expected they would make a substantial contribution to the sport’s decision-making body.

Athletes’ Commission

Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) pole vault – chairperson
Valerie Adams (NZL) shot put – deputy chairperson
Kevin Borlee (BEL) 400m
Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN) steeplechase
Kim Collins (SKN) sprints
Majd Eddin Ghazal (SYR) high jump
Inaki Gomez (CAN) race walk
Adam Kszczot (POL) middle distance
Bernard Lagat (USA) distance
Aisha Praught-Leer (JAM) middle distance
Thomas Rohler (GER) javelin
Olga Rypakova (KAZ) triple jump
Akani Simbine (RSA) sprints
Ivana Spanovic (SRB) long jump
Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) pole vault
Su Bingtian (CHN) sprints
Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) sprints
Benita Willis (AUS) distance

RECENT NEWS