Latest news
  1. Pacific Pride: Tokyo Olympic Wrap Up
  2. Historical Moment for Ashley Moloney; Oceania’s first Decathlon Olympic Medal
  3. Once-in-a-Lifetime Games; Privileged to be a Technical Official 
  4. Flack, Snell, Doubell … Peter Bol?
  5. Dame Valerie Adams: Oceania Athletics’ GOAT
  6. Oceania Identified Athlete from Tuvalu makes Olympic Debut
  7. Oceania Athletics Tokyo2020 Event Previews
  8. Jonah Harris on Track to Create Nauru History
  9. Global Conversation
  10. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  11. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  12. Cook Islands Games
  13. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  14. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  15. McSweyn Area Record
  16. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  17. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  18. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  19. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  20. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  21. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  22. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  23. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  24. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  25. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  26. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  27. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  28. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  29. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  30. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  31. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  32. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  33. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  34. Doha Report: Day 8
  35. Doha Day 7: Report
  36. Doha Report: Day 6
  37. Doha Report: Day 3
  38. Doha – Day Two
  39. Day 1: Competition Begins
  40. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  41. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  42. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  43. Oceania Virtual Athletics Championships
  44. Oceania Athletics Coaches’ Association – OACA
  45. Oceania Athletics Technical Officials Advisory Committee
  46. Throwing Cage Safety and Selection
  47. World Athletics Rules Change Summary

Wrap up from the 2016 Paralympics for Oceania

Wrap up from the 2016 Paralympics for Oceania

With the 2016 Paralympics finished the Oceania Region has had unprecedented results. Congratulations to all athletes on their performances.

yfgvrlw5

MEDALISTS from the Oceania Region

Gold

Bradyen Davidson (AUS) – Men T36 Long Jump 5.62m

Scott Reardon (AUS) – Men T42 100m

James Turner – (AUS) Men T36 800m 2.02.39 (World Record)

Anna Grimaldi (NZL) – Women T47 Long Jump 5.62m

Liam Malone (NZL) – Men T44 200m 21.06 (Paralympic Record)

Liam Malone (NZL) – Men T44 400m 46.20 (Paralympic Record)

Silver

Deon Kenzie (AUS) – Men T38 1500m 4:15.00

Evan O’Hanlon (AUS) – Men T38 100m

Rheed McCracken (AUS) – Men T34 100m

Taylor Doyle (AUS) – Women T38 Long Jump 4.62m

Isis Holt (AUS) – Women T35 100m 13.75

Kurt Fearnley (AUS) – Men T54 Marathon 1:26.17

Madison De Rozario (AUS) – Women T53 800m

4 x 400m Relay Team (AUS) – Women T53-54 (C.Dawes, J.Moore, M.De Rozario, A.Ballard)

Liam Malone (NZL) – Men T44 100m 11.02

Holly Robinson (NZL) – Women F46 Javelin 41.22m

Bronze

Carlee Beattie (AUS) = Women T47 Long Jump 5.57m

Angela Ballard (AUS) – Women T53 100m 16.59

Angela Ballard (AUS) – Women T53 400m 55.28

Chad Perris (AUS) – Men T13 100m 10.83

Claire Keefer (AUS) – Women F41 Shot Put 8.16m

Todd Hodgetts (AUS) – Men F20 Shot Put 15.82m

Kurt Fearnley (AUS) – Men T53/54 5000m 11:02.40

Rheed McCraken (AUS) – Men T34 800m 1:41.30

Jodi Elkington- Jones (AUS) – Women T37 Long Jump 4.30m

Michael Roger (AUS) – Men T46 1500m 4.01.30

Katherine Proudfoot (AUS) – Women F36 Shot Put 9.70m

Aaron Chatman (AUS) – Men T47 Hight Jump 1.99m

4 x 100m Relay Team (AUS) Women T35-38 (J.Elkington-Jones, E.Cleaver, I.Holt, E.Pardy)

Rory McSweeney (NZL) – Men F42-44 Javelin 54.99m

Jessica Hamill (NZL) – Women F34 Shot Put 7.54m

William Steadman (NZL) – Men T36 400m 55.69

William Steadman (NZL) – Men T36 800m 2.11.98

Athletics New Zealand is represented by eight athletes and their full team list can be found here

Athletics Australia is represented by forty five athletes and their full team list can be found here

Date Name Fedaration Event Time (AEST) Result
8/09/2016 Joyleen Jeffery Papua New Guinea Women’s 100m – T12 Round 1 11:57pm  15.33 SB
9/09/2016 Alefosio Laki Samoa Men’s Discus Throw – F37 Final 7:09am  33.53m
11/09/2016 Maggie Aiono Samoa Women’s Discus Throw – F43/44 Final 11:02pm  19.56m
12/09/2016 Joyleen Jeffery Papua New Guinea Women’s 200m – T12 Round 1 8:28am  32.78 SB
14/09/2016 Sione Manu Tonga Men’s Javelin Throw – F46 Final 7:03am  35.62 PB
14/09/2016 Ana Talakai Tonga Women’s Shot Put – F11/12 Final 11:15pm  7.44m
16/09/2016 Samuel Nason Papua New Guinea Men’s 400m – T45/46/47 Round 1 11:30pm  53.64m
18/09/2016 Ana Talakai Tonga Women’s Javelin Throw – F12/13 Final 8:39am  7.44m (PB)
19/09/2016 Epeli Baleibau Fiji Men’s High Jump – T45/46/47 Final 7:18am  1.70m

RECENT NEWS