Latest news
  1. Oceania Athletics Championships 2022 – Mackay, Australia
  2. Continental Tour 2022: Oceania
  3. World Athletics Veteran Pin
  4. Brian Roe – World Athletics Plaque of Merit
  5. Pacific Pride: Tokyo Olympic Wrap Up
  6. Historical Moment for Ashley Moloney; Oceania’s first Decathlon Olympic Medal
  7. Once-in-a-Lifetime Games; Privileged to be a Technical Official 
  8. Flack, Snell, Doubell … Peter Bol?
  9. Dame Valerie Adams: Oceania Athletics’ GOAT
  10. Oceania Identified Athlete from Tuvalu makes Olympic Debut
  11. Oceania Athletics Tokyo2020 Event Previews
  12. Jonah Harris on Track to Create Nauru History
  13. Global Conversation
  14. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  15. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  16. Cook Islands Games
  17. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  18. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  19. McSweyn Area Record
  20. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  21. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  22. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  23. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  24. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  25. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  26. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  27. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  28. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  29. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  30. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  31. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  32. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  33. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  34. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  35. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  36. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  37. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  38. Doha Report: Day 8
  39. Doha Day 7: Report
  40. Doha Report: Day 6
  41. Doha Report: Day 3
  42. Doha – Day Two
  43. Day 1: Competition Begins
  44. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  45. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  46. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  47. Zatopek:10 2022 Preview
  48. Potts Classic 2022 Preview
  49. Vale Gayle Anderson

Oceania Athletics Awards

Oceania Athletics Awards

This past weekend saw the Oceania Athletics Congress and Administration Seminar.

The Saturday evening, the Congress Dinner was held at Twin Towns Resort, and the presentation of Oceania Athletics awards was held.

The award winners and nominees are listed below. We congratulate everyone.

Oceania Women’s Award
Nominees:
Maria Clarke (NZL)
Sharon Kwarula (PNG)
Marissa Peroy (GUM)
Litia Senibula (FIJ)
Eritabeta Teaiwa (KIR)

Winner Maria Clarke

Oceania Future Women’s Leaders Recognition Award
Nominees
:
Stephanie Biggs (NZL)
Sharon Firisua (SOL)
Genie Gerardo (GUM)
Sisilia Seavula (FIJ)
Benita Willis (AUS)

Winner Genie Gerardo

Oceania Technical Official of the Year – Male
Nominees
:
Biu Colati (FIJ)
Michael Lindstrom (AUS)
Philip Kamane (PNG)
Vuli Waqa (FIJ)
Peter Sinfield (AUS)

Winner Biu Colati

Oceania Technical Official of the Year – Female
Nominees:

Rachel Fisk (AUS)
Jenny Boardman (AUS)
Angelina Lewis-Revill (NZL)

Winner Jenny Boardman

Oceania Coaches Award – Male
Nominees:

Elias Rangamar (NMI)
Leone Benedito Qumi (FIJ)
Joe Taitano (GUM)
Peter Hannan (AUS)
Thomas Henderson (COK)
Eric Brown (AUS)
Walter Gill (NZL)
Dale Stevenson (NZL)

Winner – Eric Brown

Oceania Coaches Award – Female
Nominees:

Lyn Foreman (AUS)
Leslye Muller (AUS)
Ruth Mave (COK)

Winner – Leslye MullerE

Emerging Athlete of the Year – Male

WinnerAlex Beddoes (COK)

Emerging Athlete of the Year – Female

Winner Ata Maama Tu’utafaiva (TGA)

Emerging Para-Athlete of the Year – Male

WinnerJaryd Clifford (AUS)

Emerging Para-Athlete of the Year – Female

WinnerFriana Kwevira (VAN)

Para-Athlete of the Year – Male

WinnerKurt Fearnley (AUS)

Para-Athlete of the Year – Female

WinnerMadison De Rozario (AUS)

Athlete of the Year – Male

WinnerTomas Walsh (NZL)

Athlete of the Year – Female

Winner – Kathryn Mitchell (AUS)

Junior Athlete of the Year – Female

Winner – Maddison-Lee Wesche (NZL)

Junior Athlete of the Year – Male

Winner – Ashley Moloney (AUS)

RECENT NEWS