Latest news
  1. Pacific Pride: Tokyo Olympic Wrap Up
  2. Historical Moment for Ashley Moloney; Oceania’s first Decathlon Olympic Medal
  3. Once-in-a-Lifetime Games; Privileged to be a Technical Official 
  4. Flack, Snell, Doubell … Peter Bol?
  5. Dame Valerie Adams: Oceania Athletics’ GOAT
  6. Oceania Identified Athlete from Tuvalu makes Olympic Debut
  7. Oceania Athletics Tokyo2020 Event Previews
  8. Jonah Harris on Track to Create Nauru History
  9. Global Conversation
  10. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  11. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  12. Cook Islands Games
  13. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  14. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  15. McSweyn Area Record
  16. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  17. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  18. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  19. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  20. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  21. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  22. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  23. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  24. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  25. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  26. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  27. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  28. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  29. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  30. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  31. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  32. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  33. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  34. Doha Report: Day 8
  35. Doha Day 7: Report
  36. Doha Report: Day 6
  37. Doha Report: Day 3
  38. Doha – Day Two
  39. Day 1: Competition Begins
  40. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  41. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  42. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  43. Oceania Virtual Athletics Championships
  44. Oceania Athletics Coaches’ Association – OACA
  45. Oceania Athletics Technical Officials Advisory Committee
  46. Throwing Cage Safety and Selection
  47. World Athletics Rules Change Summary

Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships

Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships

The 2020 edition of the Oceania 20km Race Walks Championships took place on Sunday (9th Feb), along Memorial Drive, Adelaide, Australia.

Dane Bird-Smith (QLD) and Jemima Montag won the men’s and women’s the Oceania and Australian 20km Race Walking Championships (respectively) in Adelaide.

As both already had raced the automatic qualifying time (men -1:21.00, women 1:31.00), Bird-Smith walked 1:20.52 in February 2019 and Montag walked 1:30.51 at the same time, winning the National Championships means they secure themselves an automatic nomination to the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

Bird-Smith who actually finished in third place with 1:23.01 behind Perseus Karlstrom (Sweden) in 1:21.57 and Evan Dunfee (Canada),in 1:22.32, said:

“Getting the automatic nomination (to Tokyo 2020) was the game plan today , so I just got out there and tried to stick with an even pace, off a kind of curbed training block – so I’m just happy to be able to get the job done and focus on the remainder of the year now,”

Dane Bird-Smith

Both Quentin Rew and Alana Barber of New Zealand finished in 4th place in their respective races (time of 1:28:18 / 1:35:52).

Men’s 20km Oceania Championships

Place                Name                                       DOB     Nationality                    Time

1                      Dane Bird-Smith                        92        Australia                       1:23:01

2                      Rhydian Cowley                        91        Australia                       1:24:40

3                      Kyle Swan                                 99        Australia                       1:27:41

4                      Quentin Rew                             84        New Zealand                 1:28:18

5                      Tyler Jones                                98        Australia                       1:28:26

6                      Carl Gibbons                             96        Australia                       1:30:26

7                      Jason Kozica                              87        Australia                       1:35:57

8                      Adam Garganis                          97        Australia                       1:37:31

9                      Dylan Richardson                      00        Australia                       1:38:44

10                    Timothy Fraser                          00        Australia                       1:40:59

11                    Alix Harlington                          99        Australia                       1:47:53

12                    Bradley Mann                           99        Australia                       1:53:41

Women’s 20km Oceania Championships

Place                Name                                       DOB     Nationality                    Time

1                      Jemima Montag                        98        Australia                       1:33:15

2                      Katie Hayward                          00        Australia                       1:34:00

3                      Beki Smith                                86        Australia                       1:35:06

4                      Alana Barber                             87        New Zealand                 1:35:52

5                      Simone McInnes                       91        Australia                       1:37:32

6                      Rachel Tallent                           93        Australia                       1:40:20

7                      Anna Cross                                99        Australia                       1:53:11

8                      Laura Langley                            97        New Zealand                 1:55:36

9                      Courtney Ruske                         94        New Zealand                 1:58:25

—                      Rozie Robinson                         90        New Zealand                 DNF

—                      Kelly Ruddick                            73        Victoria                         DNF

Link to Livestream: By 2020 Vision Podcast

Photo Credit: Athletics Australia

RECENT NEWS