Latest news
  1. Oceania’s first World Athletics Gold Level Meet
  2. Oceania Athletics Championships 2022 – Mackay, Australia
  3. Continental Tour 2022: Oceania
  4. World Athletics Veteran Pin
  5. Brian Roe – World Athletics Plaque of Merit
  6. Once-in-a-Lifetime Games; Privileged to be a Technical Official 
  7. Flack, Snell, Doubell … Peter Bol?
  8. Oceania Identified Athlete from Tuvalu makes Olympic Debut
  9. Oceania Athletics Tokyo2020 Event Previews
  10. Jonah Harris on Track to Create Nauru History
  11. Global Conversation
  12. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  13. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  14. Cook Islands Games
  15. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  16. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  17. McSweyn Area Record
  18. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  19. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  20. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  21. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  22. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  23. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  24. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  25. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  26. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  27. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  28. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  29. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  30. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  31. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  32. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  33. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  34. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  35. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  36. Doha Report: Day 8
  37. Doha Day 7: Report
  38. Doha Report: Day 6
  39. Doha Report: Day 3
  40. Doha – Day Two
  41. Day 1: Competition Begins
  42. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  43. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  44. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  45. PNG Team – Training on the Gold Coast
  46. Supernova 1 – World Athletics Racewalking Tour Silver Meet
  47. 2023 Oceania Competitions
  48. Oceania Masters Championships Entries Open

AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY

AREA NEWS

IN THE NEWSPAPER

NEWS FROM AROUND THE REGION

RECORDS

New Records:
  • Mustafa Fall (Fiji): New National Indoor Record: Shot Put – 17.65m.
  • Tori Peeters (NZL): New National Record: Javelin – 62.04m
  • Julia Ratcliffe (NZL): New Area Record: Hammer – 72.35m
  • Regine Tugade (GUAM): New National Record: 200m – 24.31

IN THE NEWSPAPER

NEWS FROM AROUND THE REGION

Athletics Cook Islands

Congratulations to Alex Beddoes for his efforts at this weeks Vic Miller’s Club meet in Melbourne. Alex won his race in a time of 1.52.11 and was pleased to open up a nice lead at the final 200m. Good progress as he builds towards the 2020 Tokyo Summer Olympic Games later in the year.

Check out his race here on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kelMPvOVHSA

New Zealand: Sir Graeme Douglas International

Athletes from countries including Australia, Japan and Canada descended on the Douglas Track and Field to take on the best of New Zealand’s athletes in an outstanding meeting. Result Highlights:

  • Tom Walsh won the shot put with a throw of 21.66m
  • Javelin: Cameron McEntyre (Aus) 78.63m, H. Peacock (Aus) 77.58m.
  • Pole Vault: Stephen Clough (Aus) 5.17m, Nick Southgate (NZ) 5.17m, Declan Carruthers (Aus) 5.17m
  • 100m: Z. Hobbs (NZ) 11.38, R. Elliott (NZ) 11.60,  B. Somerfield (NZ) 11.63
  • 100m, E. Osei-Nketia 10.19, R. Browning in 10.23 and J. Doran in 10.47.
  • 200m: R. Day (Aus) 23.82, J. Beecher (Aus) 23.96, N. Owusu-Afriyie (Aus) 24.07
  • 800m: C. (Aus) 2:04.45, A. Petty (NZ) 2:04.84, K. Small (Aus) 2:05.56.
  • 400m hurdles: Portia Bing (NZ) 56.81, Sara Klein (Aus) 57.76
  • Pole vault: Nina Kennedy (Aus) 4.50m, Hannah Philpot (NZ) 3.82m
  • Dame Valerie Adams was second in the women’s shot put with 18.73m. Canadian Sarah Mitton won, with a personal best throw of 18.84m
  • 1500m, Nick Willis held on to win in 3:41.77 to Rorey Hunter’s 3:41.81.
Athletics Australia: Sydney Track Classic

The Sydney Track Classic was the first event around the world of the World Athletics Continental Tour, which gives athletes a great opportunity to qualify for major championships and athletics fans greater access to the sport. Highlights included:

  • Tori Peeters won the Javelin with a new National Record for NZL – 62.04m
  • Men 800m – Peter Bol won the race in 1:45.85 with Joseph just behind him in second with 1:45.89.
  • Men High Jump – Brandon Starc 2.30m, Hamish Kerr of NZL 2.20m
  • Hammer Throw – Alex Hulley 70.55m, 1.89m PB – within 2m of Olympic qual, and 57cm short of the Australian record
  • Men 400 Metres Hurdles – Christopher Douglas (50.02), Ian Dewhurst (50.81)

  • Mens Para 1500m – Deon Menzie 4:01.64 (A qual) and Jaryd Clifford 3:52.70 (B qual)
  • Mens Para 100m – James Turner 100m 12.08 (B qual)
  • Toea Wisil (PNG) – Womens 100m: 12.08
  • Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ) – Mens 200m:21.54
  • World U20 Championships Qualifiers
    Oscar Miers – HJ 2.16m, Mia Gross – 100m 11.70 (-0.5), PB, Abbey Caldwell – 1500m 4:19.55, Jack Lunn – 800m 1:47.42 PB, Ellie Beer – 400m 52.70
Athletics Fiji

Looking to give your athletes some competition before zone or cokes to gauge their performances? Want to push your way into the 2019-2020 Fiji National rankings? or just wanna come out, have some fun and compete?

Then come on down to the ANZ National Stadium for half a day of athletics events. Program is on our website, just click on the link below!!

Hope to see you all there!!

https://athleticsfiji.com/event/athletics-fiji-competition/

Athletics PNG

After six months of testing/rehab with our Sport Medicine team, PNG female jumper Rellie Kaputin will now depart our shores for Australia to resume training for her 2020 Olympic Qualifying events. It has been a tremendous experience supporting her and feeding off of her confidence and determination to make the come back a reality. Who better to give her humble words of encouragement on the eve of her departure than PNG Sailing’s recent 2020 Olympic Qualifying athlete – and Team PNG’s first for 2020 Tokyo – Teariki Numa. PNG High Performance is very proud of these two young champions and wish them all the best going foward.

INSTAGRAM

TWITTER

RECENT NEWS