Latest news
  1. Oceania Athletics Championships 2022 – Mackay, Australia
  2. Continental Tour 2022: Oceania
  3. World Athletics Veteran Pin
  4. Brian Roe – World Athletics Plaque of Merit
  5. Once-in-a-Lifetime Games; Privileged to be a Technical Official 
  6. Flack, Snell, Doubell … Peter Bol?
  7. Oceania Identified Athlete from Tuvalu makes Olympic Debut
  8. Oceania Athletics Tokyo2020 Event Previews
  9. Jonah Harris on Track to Create Nauru History
  10. Global Conversation
  11. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  12. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  13. Cook Islands Games
  14. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  15. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  16. McSweyn Area Record
  17. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  18. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  19. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  20. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  21. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  22. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  23. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  24. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  25. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  26. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  27. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  28. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  29. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  30. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  31. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  32. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  33. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  34. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  35. Doha Report: Day 8
  36. Doha Day 7: Report
  37. Doha Report: Day 6
  38. Doha Report: Day 3
  39. Doha – Day Two
  40. Day 1: Competition Begins
  41. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  42. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  43. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  44. Athlete Profile: ‘Ata Maama Tu’utafaiva TONGA
  45. Athlete Profile: Isila Apkup PNG
  46. Pacific Mini Games Award Recipients
  47. Merit Awards 2022
  48. Plaque of Merits and Veteran Pins

15 New Zealand athletes named for Commonwealth Games

15 New Zealand athletes named for Commonwealth Games

WELLINGTON,02 FEBRUARY 2018 (NZ HERALD)—New Zealand will send 15 track and field athletes to April’s Commonwealth Games, a group spearheaded by world shot put champion Tom Walsh, two-time Olympic medallist Nick Willis and shot put legend Valerie Adams.

The squad was named today and also includes Rio bronze medal-winning pole vaulter Eliza McCartney, who will have up-and-coming vaulter Olivia McTaggart for company.

Seven of the athletes have won either Olympic, Commonwealth, world championship or world university medals.

Ten of the team are off to the Commonwealth Games for the first time.

New Zealand have won 127 athletic medals at the Games and there’s the prospect of a large haul to come out of the Gold Coast.

”Our team is an exciting mix of multi-medal winning Olympic and world championship athletes and new emerging talent selected for their first Games, covering a broad spread of event disciplines from shot put to marathon,” Athletics New Zealand chief executive Hamish Grey said.

Adams, who has won two Olympic gold medals, is chasing a fourth successive Commonwealth gold and her fifth medal overall.

Walsh finished second in Glasgow four years ago but is in strong form.

Middle distance runner Willis has medalled at all his previous Commonwealth Games and made the final of the world championship 1500m on a short preparation.

Discus thrower Marshall Hall and hammer thrower Julia Ratcliffe, along with Adams, are named subject to meeting performance standards before the Games, which run from April 4-15.

Sprinter Joseph Millar, who competed at last year’s world championships, has been omitted.

Willis and Camille Buscomb have also been allowed to run the 5000m as well as their specialist events.

New Zealand team:

Women: Valerie Adams (conditional) shot put, Alana Barber 20km race walk, Camille Buscomb (10,m000m), Eliza McCartney (pole vault), Olivia McTaggart (pole vault), Angie Petty (800m), Julia Ratcliffe (conditional) hammer.

Men: Cameron French (400m hurdles), Marshall Hall (conditional) discus, Ben Langton Burnell (javelin), Brad Mathas (800m), Quentin Rew (20km race walk), Nick Southgate (pole vault), Tom Walsh (shot put), Nick Willis (1500m)…..PACNEWS

 

RECENT NEWS