latest news
  1. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  2. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  3. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  4. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  5. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  6. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  7. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  8. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  9. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  10. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  11. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  12. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  13. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  14. Doha Report: Day 8
  15. Doha Day 7: Report
  16. Doha Report: Day 6
  17. Doha Report: Day 3
  18. Doha – Day Two
  19. Day 1: Competition Begins
  20. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  21. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  22. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  23. CONTINENTAL TOUR BRONZE – SYDNEY AND AUCKLAND
  24. AREA NEWS: February 2020
  25. High Jumping in Kiribati

Twelfth OAA Council – 2011 Tweed Heads

The Twelfth OAA Election Congress was held in Tweed Heads, Australia on the 4th February 2011. All 20 Member Federations and 2 Associate Member Federations were present for the Congress, along with honoured guests, Lamine Diack – IAAF President, Jee Isram – IAAF General Secretariat-Senior Manager, and OAA Life Members – Margaret Mahony (Australia) and Arthur Eustace (New Zealand). New changes were made to the council model that includes:
1) The Council will be made up of a President, a Vice President, a Treasurer and four Council Members from any Member Federation;
2) The President of OAA will also take on the role as the IAAF Area Representative for Oceania.  The new Council of 2011-2015 was:

President: Geoff Gardner (Norfolk Island)

Vice President: Trevor Spittle (New Zealand)

Treasurer: Titaua Juventin (French Polynesia)

Council Member: Albert Miller (Fiji)

Council Member: Robin Sapong Eugenio (Northern Marina Islands)

Council Member: Dallas O’Brien (Australia)

Council Member: Jim Tobin (Federated States of Micronesia)

Executive Director: Yvonne Mullins