Breaking news
  1. Global Conversation
  2. 2020 MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS
  3. Oceania One Day Meetings 2020-21
  4. Cook Islands Games
  5. World Athletics – Wrap Up
  6. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  7. McSweyn Area Record
  8. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  9. Vale Keith Bade
  10. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  11. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  12. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  13. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  14. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  15. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  16. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  17. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  18. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  19. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  20. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  21. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  22. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  23. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  24. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  25. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  26. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  27. Doha Report: Day 8
  28. Doha Day 7: Report
  29. Doha Report: Day 6
  30. Doha Report: Day 3
  31. Doha – Day Two
  32. Day 1: Competition Begins
  33. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  34. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  35. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  36. OCEANIA INVITATIONAL SERIES
  37. Leonie Beu hitting Peak Form
  38. RELLIE KAPUTIN ARTICLE BY BOB SNOW
  39. Yeshnil Karan of Athletics Fiji Fires Up
  40. Oceania 20km Walk Championships Preview

Rio 2016 – Our Athletes & Results

On this page you can find all the Results from the Oceania Athletes competing in Athletics at Rio 2016.

Oceania Medalists

NZL Valerie ADAMS Shot Put Silver  20.42m (SB)
AUS Jared TALLENT 50km Walk Silver  3:41:16 (SB)
AUS Dane BIRD-SMITH 20km Walk Bronze 1:19:37 (PB and SB)
NZL Eliza McCARTNEY Pole Vault Bronze  4.80m (=PB and =SB)
NZL Tom WALSH Shot Put Bronze  21.36m
NZL Nick WILLIS 1500m Bronze  3.50.21

Pacific Island Athletes Results

Team Athletes Event 1st Appearance Result 2nd Appearance Result
ASA Isaac SILAFAU 100m 11.51 (PB and SB)
Jordan MAGEO 100m 13.72 (PB and SB)
COK Alex BEDDOES 800m 01:52.76 (SB)
Patricia TAEA 100m 12.30 12.41
FSM Lerissa HENRY 100m 13.53 (PB and SB)
Kitson KAPIRIEL 100m 11.42
FIJ Leslie COPELAND Javelin 76.04m
Sisilia SEAVULA 100m 12.34 12.48
GUM Joshua ILUSTRE 800m DQ 163.3a
Regine TUGADE 100m 12.52
KIR John RUUKA 100m 11.65
Karitaake TEWAAKI 100m 14.70
MHI Mariana CRESS 100m 13.20 (SB)
Richson SIMEON 100m 11.81 (PB and SB)
PLW Rodman TELTULL 100m 10.53 10.64
PNG Theo PINIAU 200m 22.14
Toea WISIL 100m 11.48
SAM Jeremy DODSON 200m 20.51
Alex ROSE Discus 57.24
SOL Sharon FIRISUA 5000m 18:01.62 (PB and SB)
Rosefelo SIOSI 5000m 15:47.76 (PB and SB)
TGA Siueni FILIMONE 100m 10.76 (SB) DNS
Taina HALASIMA 100m 12.80 (PB and SB)
TUV Etimoni TIMUANI 100m 11.81

Full Results of New Zealand athletes  here.

Full Results of Australian athletes here.

Leave a Reply