Breaking news
  1. Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record
  2. McSweyn Area Record
  3. Project W.I.N: HPTC Athletes take on Nutrition
  4. Vale Keith Bade
  5. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  6. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  7. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  8. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  9. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  10. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  11. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  12. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  13. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  14. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  15. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  16. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  17. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  18. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  19. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  20. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  21. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  22. Doha Report: Day 8
  23. Doha Day 7: Report
  24. Doha Report: Day 6
  25. Doha Report: Day 3
  26. Doha – Day Two
  27. Day 1: Competition Begins
  28. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  29. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  30. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  31. Sydney 2000: 20 Years
  32. Area News: September
  33. Vale Don Chadderton

Rio 2016 – Our Athletes & Results

On this page you can find all the Results from the Oceania Athletes competing in Athletics at Rio 2016.

Oceania Medalists

NZL Valerie ADAMS Shot Put Silver  20.42m (SB)
AUS Jared TALLENT 50km Walk Silver  3:41:16 (SB)
AUS Dane BIRD-SMITH 20km Walk Bronze 1:19:37 (PB and SB)
NZL Eliza McCARTNEY Pole Vault Bronze  4.80m (=PB and =SB)
NZL Tom WALSH Shot Put Bronze  21.36m
NZL Nick WILLIS 1500m Bronze  3.50.21

Pacific Island Athletes Results

Team Athletes Event 1st Appearance Result 2nd Appearance Result
ASA Isaac SILAFAU 100m 11.51 (PB and SB)
Jordan MAGEO 100m 13.72 (PB and SB)
COK Alex BEDDOES 800m 01:52.76 (SB)
Patricia TAEA 100m 12.30 12.41
FSM Lerissa HENRY 100m 13.53 (PB and SB)
Kitson KAPIRIEL 100m 11.42
FIJ Leslie COPELAND Javelin 76.04m
Sisilia SEAVULA 100m 12.34 12.48
GUM Joshua ILUSTRE 800m DQ 163.3a
Regine TUGADE 100m 12.52
KIR John RUUKA 100m 11.65
Karitaake TEWAAKI 100m 14.70
MHI Mariana CRESS 100m 13.20 (SB)
Richson SIMEON 100m 11.81 (PB and SB)
PLW Rodman TELTULL 100m 10.53 10.64
PNG Theo PINIAU 200m 22.14
Toea WISIL 100m 11.48
SAM Jeremy DODSON 200m 20.51
Alex ROSE Discus 57.24
SOL Sharon FIRISUA 5000m 18:01.62 (PB and SB)
Rosefelo SIOSI 5000m 15:47.76 (PB and SB)
TGA Siueni FILIMONE 100m 10.76 (SB) DNS
Taina HALASIMA 100m 12.80 (PB and SB)
TUV Etimoni TIMUANI 100m 11.81

Full Results of New Zealand athletes  here.

Full Results of Australian athletes here.

Leave a Reply