latest news
  1. Area Record Holder Announces Retirement
  2. OAA COMPETITION COMMISSION: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
  3. Alex Beddoes: Sportsmen of the Year
  4. AREA NEWS: FEBRUARY
  5. Ratcliffe Sets New Area Record at Porritt Classic
  6. Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships
  7. Fiji’s Sprinter, Heleina Young, Awarded Inaugural Scholarship
  8. Tokyo Qualifiers, Records, and GIO OzDay10k
  9. Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records
  10. Palau: 4th Annual Koror Kolor Run
  11. Maurie Plant: Tributes and Memories
  12. 2020 Melanesian Championships: New Location
  13. NMA 38th Annual Christmas Island Relay
  14. Congratulations to newly elected OAA President Robin Sapong Eugenio of the Northen Mariana Islands
  15. McSweyn claims Zatopek 10,000m Victory in Record Time
  16. Sir Peter Snell, a New Zealand Athletic Legend who Always be Remembered
  17. Day 9 & 10: Doha Report
  18. Doha Report: Day 8
  19. Doha Day 7: Report
  20. Doha Report: Day 6
  21. Doha Report: Day 3
  22. Doha – Day Two
  23. Day 1: Competition Begins
  24. Press Release: 2021 OCEANIA AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS
  25. Sally Pearson, one of Australia’s greatest Olympians, has announced her retirement. 
  26. Oceania Athletics Council 2019-2023
  27. Athlete of Photography: Interview with Casey Sims
  28. Olympic Day 2020: How our MFs Celebrated
  29. Oceania Area President Sapong: post-Covid-19, ‘I think we’re going to come out stronger’

IAAF Veteran Pin Recipients – Oceania

1932

E S Marks (Australia)

1956

Rick Pannell (Australia)
Hugh Weir (Australia)

1962

Stan Leeder (New Zealand)

1964

Harold Austad (New Zealand)

1966

Arthur Hodsdon (Australia)

1972

Doris Magee (Australia)

1980

Ossie Melville (New Zealand)

1982

Lee Morrison (Australia)

1984

Clive Lee (Australia)

1986

Arthur Eustace (New Zealand)

1987

Ian Boyd (New Zealand)

1989

Peter Andersen (Papua New Guinea)

1991

Graeme Briggs (Australia)
Jean Tranut (Vanuatu)

1993

Marlene Mathews (Australia)
Didier Poppe (Oceania)

1995

Margaret Mahony (Australia)
Atma Maharaj (Fiji)
Alan Stevens (New Zealand)

1997

Don Chadderton (New Zealand)

1999

Brian Roe (Australia)
Anne Tierney (Cook islands)
Viliame SaulekalekaTunidau (Fiji)

2001

Geoff Annear (New Zealand)
Bill Bailey (Australia)
Robin Mitchell (Fiji)

2003

Jill Huxley (Australia)
Naomi Pollum (Papua New Guinea)
Ashley Taylor (New Zealand)

2005

Tony Rice (Australia)
Roderick Syme (New Zealand)
Filimoni Vuli Waqa (Fiji)

2007

Laura Mangham (Palau)
Fletcher McEwen (Australia)
Ancel Nalau (Vanuatu)

2009

Willie Fong (Samoa)
Anthony Green (Papua New Guinea)
Titaua Juventin (French Polynesia)

2011

Jim Blair (New Zealand)
Reginald Brandis (Australia)
Paul Jenes (Australia)

2013

Geoffrey Gardner (Norfolk Island)
Albert Miller (Fiji)
Robert Snow (Australia)

2015

Robert Cruise (Australia)
Geoffrey Martin (Australia)
Trevor Spittle (New Zealand)

2017

Annette Purvis (New Zealand)
Yvonne Mullins (Australia)
Jim Tobin (Federated States of Micronesia)