With the 2016 Paralympics finished the Oceania Region has had unprecedented results. Congratulations to all athletes on their performances.
MEDALISTS from the Oceania Region
Gold
Bradyen Davidson (AUS) – Men T36 Long Jump 5.62m
Scott Reardon (AUS) – Men T42 100m
James Turner – (AUS) Men T36 800m 2.02.39 (World Record)
Anna Grimaldi (NZL) – Women T47 Long Jump 5.62m
Liam Malone (NZL) – Men T44 200m 21.06 (Paralympic Record)
Liam Malone (NZL) – Men T44 400m 46.20 (Paralympic Record)
Silver
Deon Kenzie (AUS) – Men T38 1500m 4:15.00
Evan O’Hanlon (AUS) – Men T38 100m
Rheed McCracken (AUS) – Men T34 100m
Taylor Doyle (AUS) – Women T38 Long Jump 4.62m
Isis Holt (AUS) – Women T35 100m 13.75
Kurt Fearnley (AUS) – Men T54 Marathon 1:26.17
Madison De Rozario (AUS) – Women T53 800m
4 x 400m Relay Team (AUS) – Women T53-54 (C.Dawes, J.Moore, M.De Rozario, A.Ballard)
Liam Malone (NZL) – Men T44 100m 11.02
Holly Robinson (NZL) – Women F46 Javelin 41.22m
Bronze
Carlee Beattie (AUS) = Women T47 Long Jump 5.57m
Angela Ballard (AUS) – Women T53 100m 16.59
Angela Ballard (AUS) – Women T53 400m 55.28
Chad Perris (AUS) – Men T13 100m 10.83
Claire Keefer (AUS) – Women F41 Shot Put 8.16m
Todd Hodgetts (AUS) – Men F20 Shot Put 15.82m
Kurt Fearnley (AUS) – Men T53/54 5000m 11:02.40
Rheed McCraken (AUS) – Men T34 800m 1:41.30
Jodi Elkington- Jones (AUS) – Women T37 Long Jump 4.30m
Michael Roger (AUS) – Men T46 1500m 4.01.30
Katherine Proudfoot (AUS) – Women F36 Shot Put 9.70m
Aaron Chatman (AUS) – Men T47 Hight Jump 1.99m
4 x 100m Relay Team (AUS) Women T35-38 (J.Elkington-Jones, E.Cleaver, I.Holt, E.Pardy)
Rory McSweeney (NZL) – Men F42-44 Javelin 54.99m
Jessica Hamill (NZL) – Women F34 Shot Put 7.54m
William Steadman (NZL) – Men T36 400m 55.69
William Steadman (NZL) – Men T36 800m 2.11.98
Athletics New Zealand is represented by eight athletes and their full team list can be found here
Athletics Australia is represented by forty five athletes and their full team list can be found here
Date | Name | Fedaration | Event | Time (AEST) | Result | |
8/09/2016 | Joyleen Jeffery | Papua New Guinea | Women’s 100m – T12 | Round 1 | 11:57pm | 15.33 SB |
9/09/2016 | Alefosio Laki | Samoa | Men’s Discus Throw – F37 | Final | 7:09am | 33.53m |
11/09/2016 | Maggie Aiono | Samoa | Women’s Discus Throw – F43/44 | Final | 11:02pm | 19.56m |
12/09/2016 | Joyleen Jeffery | Papua New Guinea | Women’s 200m – T12 | Round 1 | 8:28am | 32.78 SB |
14/09/2016 | Sione Manu | Tonga | Men’s Javelin Throw – F46 | Final | 7:03am | 35.62 PB |
14/09/2016 | Ana Talakai | Tonga | Women’s Shot Put – F11/12 | Final | 11:15pm | 7.44m |
16/09/2016 | Samuel Nason | Papua New Guinea | Men’s 400m – T45/46/47 | Round 1 | 11:30pm | 53.64m |
18/09/2016 | Ana Talakai | Tonga | Women’s Javelin Throw – F12/13 | Final | 8:39am | 7.44m (PB) |
19/09/2016 | Epeli Baleibau | Fiji | Men’s High Jump – T45/46/47 | Final | 7:18am | 1.70m |