The IAAF Word indoor championships are less than a week away.

With indoor racing a rarity in the pacific, the bi-annual event has been a successful outing for Oceania Athletes in the past.

The previous edition, held in Portland, Untied States in 2016. The highlights from an Oceania perspective, was the Gold Medal performance from Tomas Walsh in the Mens Shot Put.Whilst New Zealand team mates, Valerie Adams claimed her 4th World Indoor medal, claiming the bronze medal. Nick Willis, also claimed bronze in a tight and interesting 1500m race.

10 Federations competed for 1 Area Indoor Record, broken in the Men’s Long Jump by Australian Fabrice Lapierre, to claim a silver medal.3 other National Indoor Records where also achieved. Rodman Teltull ran 6.94 for a Palau Indoor 60m Record, Christina Francisco better the Guam indoor 400m record achieving 1.00.08. Whilst Eliza McCartney in her first senior New Zealand team, broke the Pole Vault National indoor record to finish 5th with a jump of 4.70m.

This edition of the Championships, head to Great Britain, and the city of Birmingham. Oceania will be represented by 12 Federations.

Athletes and Federations:
AUS – Damian Birkenhead – Mens Shot Put
AUS – Ryan Gregson – Mens 1500m
AUS – Nicholas Hough – Mens 60m Hurdles
AUS – Kurtis Marschall – Mens Pole Vault
AUS – Michelle Jenneke – Womens 60m Hurdles
AUS – Nina Kennedy – Womens Pole Vault
AUS – Sally Pearson – Womens 60m Hurdles
COK – Patty Taea – Womens 60m
FIJ – Miriama Senokonoko – Womens 400m
FSM – Alvin Marvin Martin – Mens 60m
NMI – Zarinae Sapong – Womens 60m
NRU – Jonah Harris – Mens 60m
NZL – Tomas Walsh – Mens Shot Put
NZL – Hamish Carson – Mens 3000m
NZL – Julian Oakley – Mens 3000m
NZL – Eliza McCartney – Womens Pole Vault
PNG – Nazmie-Lee Marai – Mens 60m
PYF – Namataiki Tevenino – Mens 60m Hurdles
SOL – Paul Mau’nikeni – Mens 60m
TUV – Karalo Maibuca – Mens 60m
VAN – Tikie Terrie Mael – Mens 400m

Oceania Medalists from Previous editions:
Mike Hillardt (AUS)- 1500m – 1985 – 1st
Steve Hooker (AUS)- Pole Vault – 2010 – 1st
Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)- Long Jump – 2010 – 1st
Melinda Gainsford (AUS)- 200m – 1995 – 1st
Tamsyn Lewis (AUS)- 800m – 2008 – 1st
Sally Pearson (AUS)- 60m Hurdles – 2012 – 1st
Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS)- 3000m Walk – 1989 – 1st
Valerie Adams (NZL)- Shot Put – 2008 & 2012 – 1st
Tomas Walsh (NZL)- Shot Put – 2016 – 1st
Henry Frayne (AUS)- Long Jump – 2012 – 2nd
Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)- Long Jump – 2016 – 2nd
Damian Marsh (AUS)- 200m – 1993 – 2nd
Melinda Gainsford (AUS)- 200m – 1993 – 2nd
Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS)- 3000m Walk – 1991 & 1993 – 2nd
Emma George (AUS)- Pole Vault – 1997 – 2nd
Valerie Adams (NZL)- Shot Put – 2010 – 2nd
Australian Womens (Andrews, Freeman, Lewis, Van Heer) – 4x400m – 1999 – 2nd
Darren Clarke (AUS)- 400m – 1993 – 3rd
Steve Hooker (AUS)- Pole Vault – 2010 – 3rd
Andrew Murphy (AUS)- Triple Jump – 2001 – 3rd
Dave Smith (AUS)- 5000m Walk – 1985 – 3rd
Mitchell Watt (AUS)- Long Jump – 2010 – 3rd
Nick Willis (NZL)- 1500m – 3rd
Valerie Adams (NZL)- Shot Put – 2016 – 3rd
Kim Robertson (NZL)- 200m – 1985 – 3rd

Posted by competitions