Melanesian Championships Day 2 Results

Sunday, 24 April 2005

 

Women 100 Metre Sprint Under 18

Wind: 0.6

1 Waro, Winai Goroka 13.27

2 Bais, Nadia Port Moresby 13.38

3 Lama, Karo Lae 13.40

4 Kwalea, Pauline Solomon Islands 13.49

5 Rulu, Anna Morobe Country 14.48

6 Peni, Victoria Lae 14.60

7 Peni, Grace Lae 14.65

8 Kami, Delilah Madang 14.71

Men 800 Metre Run Open

National E: 1:48.29 N 20/04/2002 Clement Abai

All Comers H: 1:48.80 a 23/09/1969 Ralph Doubell, AUS

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Hasu, Russel Port Moresby 1:56.67 q

2 Sipo, Joe Papua New Guinea 1:56.71 q

3 Kaiapam, Sam Vanuatu 1:59.37 q

4 Kakasi, Jean Yves Vanuatu 2:01.29 q

5 Rex, Jay Solomon Islands 2:02.12

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Bais, Chris Papua New Guinea 1:57.63 q

2 Naikelekelevesi, Isireli Fiji 1:57.70 q

3 Thegu, Fred Solomon Islands 2:00.31 q

4 Yeweh, Andrew Papua New Guinea 2:00.92 q

5 Yawas, Michael Lae 2:04.74

6 Philip, Daniel Lae 2:04.80

Men Shot Put Open

National E: 13.80m N 22/05/1992 Eric Momberger

All Comers E: 17.90m A 15/09/1969 Arnjodlt Beer, NC

1 Vuloaloa, Iosefa Fiji 13.58m

2 Johns, Chris Simbu 10.10m

Men 110 Metre Hurdles Open

National E: 14.84 N 15/09/1971 Raki Leka

All Comers H: 14.80 a 23/09/1969 Gary Knoke, AUS

Section 1 Wind: 0.7

1 Wakit, Ivan Papua New Guinea 16.71

2 Passinghan, Diat Lae 17.80

3 Iroga, Jack Solomon Islands 21.01

Women 100 Metre Sprint Open

National E: 12.00 N 20/08/2004 Mae Koime

National H: 11.80 n 12/08/2000 Mae Koime

All Comers H: 11.60 a 22/09/1969 Marion Hoffman, AUS

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -0.8

1 Wisil, Toea Papua New Guinea 12.20 Q

2 Racule, Ulamila Fiji 12.40 Q

3 Nason, Joyline Papua New Guinea 13.00 q

4 Dowara, Serah Lae 13.50 q

5 Gean, Wendy Lae 13.70

 

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.2

1 Koime, Mae Papua New Guinea 12.10 Q

2 Lange, Jancinta Papua New Guinea 13.50 Q

3 Nathan, Elizabeth Lae 13.60

4 Gaobata, Elizabeth Solomon Islands 13.80

5 Nabelmal, Elise Vanuatu 13.90

6 Belei, Vanessa Lae 14.00

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: -0.8

1 Miller, Litiana Fiji 12.70 Q

2 Ogisi, Nessie Papua New Guinea 12.90 Q

3 Philemon, Helen Lae 13.60

4 Maltape, Christina Vanuatu 13.70

5 Steven, Eunice Lae 14.00

Men 100 Metre Sprint Open

National E: 10.40 N 29/07/1995 Peter Pulu

National H: 10.40 n 23/06/1990 Ezekiel Wartovo

All Comers E: 10.70 A 24/08/1991 Ezekial Wartovo, PNG

All Comers H: 10.40 a 23/06/1990 Ezekiel Wartovo, PNG

Name Team Semis

Heat 1 Semi-Finals Wind: -0.4

1 Lui, Anton Papua New Guinea 11.18 Q

1 Tuivanuavou, Eroni Fiji 11.18 Q

3 Manioru, Francis Solomon Islands 11.25 Q

3 Buidal, Edward Papua New Guinea 11.25 Q

3 Nuilai, Fabian Papua New Guinea 11.25 Q

6 Jorim, Emmanuel Port Moresby 11.63

7 Matona, Cedric Goroka 11.76

8 Thomas, Rinnie Tarie Vanuatu 11.86

Heat 2 Semi-Finals Wind: -0.3

1 Kirika, Wally Papua New Guinea 10.96 Q

2 Gowa, Otis Australia 10.97 Q

3 Ben, Henry Papua New Guinea 11.24 Q

4 Iroga, Jack Solomon Islands 11.32

5 Kepsin, Abraham Vanuatu 11.42

6 Akia, Allan Lae 11.60

7 Lauri, Lloyd Lae 11.76

8 Osoa, Wycliff Solomon Islands 11.83

Women Triple Jump Open

National E: 12.03m N 18/08/1995 Angela Way

All Comers E: 11.48m A 24/06/1990 Angela Way, PNG

1 Saliniqiqi, Soko Fiji 11.48m A NWI

2 Burua, Betty Papua New Guinea 11.00m NWI

3 Surab, Rachel Lae 9.72m NWI

Women Javelin Throw Open

National E: 48.10m N 5/05/2001 Iammo Launa

All Comers E: 51.96m A 20/05/1995 Iammo Launa, PNG

1 Gibson, Anike Morobe Country 19.63m

2 George, Maggie Simbu 17.60m

Men Shot Put Under 18

1 Reu, Augustine Morobe Country 9.81m

2 Taloga, William Solomon Islands 9.22m

 

Men High Jump Open

National E: 2.06m N 29/09/1996 Hapo Maliaki

All Comers E: 2.15m A 22/09/1969 Lawrence Peckham, AUS

1 Prasad, Rajen Fiji J2.00m

1 Maliaki, Hapo Morobe Country 2.00m

3 Katusele, Sandy Papua New Guinea 1.85m

4 Benari, Simon Goroka 1.80m

4 Tamtu, Noel Papua New Guinea 1.80m

6 Passinghan, Diat Lae 1.65m

 

Men Discus Throw Open

National E: 45.62m N 12/04/1990 Eric Momberger

All Comers E: 51.32m A 21/09/1991 Gordon barff, TAH

1 Vuloaloa, Iosefa Fiji 36.42m

2 Iroga, Jack Solomon Islands 24.87m

3 Johns, Chris Simbu 21.32m

Women 1500 Metre Run Under 18

1 Kamb, Joan Simbu 5:21.85

2 Siune, Maria Simbu 5:35.74

3 Peter, Elizabeth Simbu 5:38.62

4 Moses, Mirriam Simbu 6:12.43

Women 1500 Metre Run Open

National E: 4:37.17 N 28/08/1994 Rosemary Omundsen

All Comers E: 4:43.91 A 21/09/1991 Jen Allred, GUA

1 Dell, Salome Papua New Guinea 5:05.97

2 Goiye, Mirriam Papua New Guinea 5:12.68

3 Auga, Merolyn Papua New Guinea 5:14.45

Men 1500 Metre Run Under 18

1 Kiage, Skene Simbu 4:38.80

2 Mek, Algen Simbu 4:53.14

3 Barum, Eric Simbu 5:00.63

4 Okkukarl, Ismile Simbu 5:11.94

Men 1500 Metre Run Open

National E: 4:00.02 N 8/02/1997 Sebastine Sena

All Comers H: 3:53.70 a 22/09/1969 Anthony Manning, AUS

1 Naikelekelevesi, Isireli Fiji 4:08.47

2 Hasu, Russel Port Moresby 4:09.04

3 Sipo, Joe Papua New Guinea 4:09.24

4 Gabirongo, Rodney Rapasi Solomon Islands 4:12.42

5 Kakasi, Jean Yves Vanuatu 4:19.42

6 Yeweh, Andrew Papua New Guinea 4:20.04

7 Thegu, Fred Solomon Islands 4:22.31

8 Rex, Jay Solomon Islands 4:22.78

Men 100 Metre Sprint Under 18

Wind: -0.7

1 Marava, Lee Goroka 11.54

2 Nambon, David Lae 11.67

3 Philisi, Gaedon Morobe Country 11.94

 

Women 100 Metre Sprint Open

National E: 12.00 N 20/08/2004 Mae Koime

National H: 11.80 n 12/08/2000 Mae Koime

All Comers H: 11.60 a 22/09/1969 Marion Hoffman, AUS

Finals Wind: -0.9

1 Koime, Mae Papua New Guinea 11.96 N

2 Wisil, Toea Papua New Guinea 12.42

3 Miller, Litiana Fiji 12.64

4 Racule, Ulamila Fiji 12.67

5 Ogisi, Nessie Papua New Guinea 13.01

6 Nason, Joyline Papua New Guinea 13.22

7 Dowara, Serah Lae 13.43

8 Lange, Jancinta Papua New Guinea 13.90

 

Men 100 Metre Sprint Open

National E: 10.40 N 29/07/1995 Peter Pulu

National H: 10.40 n 23/06/1990 Ezekiel Wartovo

All Comers E: 10.70 A 24/08/1991 Ezekial Wartovo, PNG

Wind: -0.6

1 Gowa, Otis Australia 10.81

2 Kirika, Wally Papua New Guinea 10.87

3 Lui, Anton Papua New Guinea 11.05

4 Buidal, Edward Papua New Guinea 11.07

5 Tuivanuavou, Eroni Fiji 11.09

6 Nuilai, Fabian Papua New Guinea 11.11

7 Manioru, Francis Solomon Islands 11.23

Men Long Jump Open

National E: 7.21m N 16/05/1998 Edward Bai

All Comers E: 7.61m A 23/09/1969 Phil May, AUS

1 Tuivanuavou, Eroni Fiji 7.07m NWI

2 Katusele, Sandy Papua New Guinea 6.52m NWI

3 George, Timon Lae 6.30m NWI

4 Benari, Simon Goroka 6.22m NWI

5 Tamtu, Noel Papua New Guinea 6.10m NWI

6 Passinghan, Diat Lae 5.74m NWI

Women Discus Throw Open

National E: 38.46m N 5/06/1993 Iammo Launa

All Comers E: 47.88m A 18/09/1991 Marie-Christine Fakate, NC

1 Gela, Winnifred Simbu 18.42m

2 George, Maggie Simbu 18.39m

Women 400 Metre Run Under 18

1 Kumalalamene, Cecelia Papua New Guinea 59.91

2 Kwalea, Pauline Solomon Islands 1:05.88

Men 400 Metre Run Under 18

1 Foffin, Samson Morobe Country 54.41

2 Sata, Melton Lae 54.74

3 Philisi, Gaedon Morobe Country 55.84

 

Men 400 Metre Run Open

National E: 46.77 N 14/09/1991 Subul Babo

All Comers E: 46.77 A 14/09/1991 Subul Babo, PNG

1 Finau, Waisea Fiji 48.98

2 Nuilai, Fabian Papua New Guinea 49.22

3 Tuccandidgee, Peter Australia 49.43

4 Sasanui, Joshiah Papua New Guinea 49.48

5 Bais, Chris Papua New Guinea 49.53

6 Naikelekelevesi, Isireli Fiji 50.01

7 Kaiapam, Sam Vanuatu 51.22

8 Wisil, Kupun Papua New Guinea 51.39

Men 5000 Metre Run Open

National H: 14:43.40 n 10/09/1972 John Kokinai

All Comers H: 14:43.40 a 10/09/1972 John Kokinai, PNG

1 Yao, Sapolai Papua New Guinea 16:00.29

2 Gabirongo, Rodney Rapasi Solomon Islands 17:21.60

3 Kiage, Skene Simbu 18:05.86

4 Marave, Aimo Goroka 18:21.35

Women 4x100 Metre Relay Open

National E: 47.93 N 11/06/1999 National Team

Muga, Jonathan, Unido, Marava

1 Papua New Guinea A 49.04

2 Papua New Guinea B 51.31

3 Lae A 51.32

Men 4x100 Metre Relay Open

National E: 40.29 N 24/08/1995 National Team

Akia, Pulu, Ali, Babo

All Comers E: 40.54 A 21/09/1991 Papua New Guinea

E. Wartovo, S. Babo, B. Neuendorf, T. Tuna

1 Papua New Guinea A 41.69

2 Fiji A 41.94

1) Finau, Waisea 2) Lum Kon, Jon 3) Tuivanuavou, Eroni 4) Wainiqolo, John

3 Solomon Islands A 42.68

1) Iroga, Jack 2) Kabitana, Nelson 3) Manioru, Francis 4) Osoa, Wycliff

4 Lae A 42.90

5 Papua New Guinea B 43.56

6 Australia A 44.70

7 Morobe Country A 47.07