Melanesian Championships Day 1 Results

Sunday, 24 April 2005

 

Men 400 Metre Run Open

National E: 46.77 N 14/09/1991 Subul Babo

All Comers E: 46.77 A 14/09/1991 Subul Babo, PNG

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Tuccandidgee, Peter Australia 49.81 Q

2 Wisil, Kupun Papua New Guinea 51.11 q

3 Hone, Jonah Solomon Islands 51.41

4 Kabitana, Nelson Solomon Islands 51.76

5 Asisi, Eddie Morobe Country 56.64

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Sasanui, Joshiah Papua New Guinea 49.79 Q

2 Finau, Waisea Fiji 49.87 q

3 Taloga, William Solomon Islands 51.57

4 Nikau, Jean Marie Vanuatu 52.37

5 Yawas, Michael Lae 52.74

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Bais, Chris Papua New Guinea 50.79 Q

2 Boanseg, Gwarang Morobe Country 52.87

3 Kabilu, Nathan Papua New Guinea 53.53

4 Philip, Daniel Lae 53.98

5 Romalus, Charles Lae 54.58

6 Kabara, Raphael Lae 57.28

7 Reu, Augustine Morobe Country 57.49

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Nuilai, Fabian Papua New Guinea 49.95 Q

2 Naikelekelevesi, Isireli Fiji 50.22 q

3 Kaiapam, Sam Vanuatu 51.02 q

4 Egora, Waname Papua New Guinea 53.34

5 Baul, Elton Lae 57.21

Women 400 Metre Run Open

National E: 55.18 N 15/08/2000 Ann Mooney

National H: 54.50 n 12/08/2000 Ann Mooney

All Comers H: 54.20 a 28/09/1996 Mary Estelle Kapalu, VAN

1 Koime, Mae Papua New Guinea 56.52

2 Wisil, Toea Papua New Guinea 57.28

3 Kaupa, Maria Papua New Guinea 58.05

4 Raluve, Mereoni Fiji 58.48

5 Naivel, Raphaela Goroka 1:03.88

6 Deimi, Nickolo Morobe Country 1:11.10

7 Gaobata, Elizabeth Solomon Islands 1:12.87

8 Roy, Bofeng Morobe Country 1:19.27

Women 800 Metre Run Under 18

1 Kumalalamene, Cecelia Papua New Guinea 2:23.33

2 Kamb, Joan Simbu 2:33.82

3 Moses, Miriam Simbu 2:56.94

Men Long Jump Under 18

 

1 Nambon, David Lae 5.64m NWI

Women 400 Metre Hurdles Open

National E: 1:01.11 N 21/07/1991 Tahiri Homerang

All Comers H: 59.30 a 18/05/1996 Mary Estelle Kapalu, VAN

1 Baker, Ledua Fiji 1:09.33

 

Men 400 Metre Hurdles Open

National E: 50.97 N 23/08/2004 Mowen Boino

All Comers H: 52.00 a 8/06/2002 Mowen Boino, PNG

1 Wainiqolo, John Fiji 54.87

2 Wakit, Ivan Papua New Guinea 54.97

3 Passinghan, Diat Lae 1:02.61

Women 3000 Metre Run Under 18

1 Siune, Maria Simbu 12:16.60

2 Peter, Elizabeth Simbu 12:31.68

3 Soti, Julie Simbu 13:29.73

Men 3000 Metre Run Under 18

1 Kiage, Skene Simbu 9:59.10

2 Nieck, Algen Simbu 10:32.29

3 Eric, Barum Simbu 11:08.95

4 Ismael, Karl Simbu 11:59.05

Men 100 Metre Sprint Open

National E: 10.40 N 29/07/1995 Peter Pulu

National H: 10.40 n 23/06/1990 Ezekiel Wartovo

All Comers E: 10.70 A 24/08/1991 Ezekial Wartovo, PNG

All Comers H: 10.40 a 23/06/1990 Ezekiel Wartovo, PNG

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -0.2

1 Ben, Henry Papua New Guinea 11.07 Q

2 Nuilai, Fabian Papua New Guinea 11.33 Q

3 Matona, Cedric Goroka 11.62 Q

4 Thomas, Rinnie Tarie Vanuatu 11.82 q

5 Lahis, Januaries Goroka 12.01

6 Baul, Kaminiel Lae 12.78

7 Lum Kon, Jon Fiji 15.48

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.2

1 Lui, Anton Papua New Guinea 10.93 Q

2 Gowa, Otis Australia 11.00 Q

3 Iroga, Jack Solomon Islands 11.40 Q

4 Jorim, Emmanuel Port Moresby 11.61 q

5 Lauri, Lloyd Lae 11.76 q

6 Boanseg, Gwarang Morobe Country 12.17

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 0.1

1 Kirika, Wally Papua New Guinea 10.97 Q

2 Buidal, Edward Papua New Guinea 11.00 Q

3 Tuivanuavou, Eroni Fiji 11.28 Q

4 Osoa, Wycliff Solomon Islands 11.70 q

5 Frank, Wolwolit Lae 12.15

6 Asisi, Eddie Morobe Country 12.44

Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: -0.7

1 Manioru, Francis Solomon Islands 11.20 Q

2 Kepsin, Abraham Vanuatu 11.24 Q

3 Akia, Allan Lae 11.40 Q

4 Reu, Augustine Morobe Country 12.07

5 Yango, Joe Lae 12.64

Men 10000 Metre Run Open

National H: 31:21.40 n 1976 Tau John Tokwepota

All Comers H: 30:54.00 a 23/09/1969 David Lotty, AUS

1 Yao, Sapolai Papua New Guinea 34:25.10

2 Votu, Chris Solomon Islands 36:09.10

3 Marave, Aimo Goroka 40:09.20